White Screen

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by akthewonder, Aug 6, 2008.

Aug 6, 2008

White Screen by akthewonder at 3:02 AM (1,222 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I try to load up Jump Ultimate Stars theres a white screen and it wont work. But when I try every other game it works. What's wrong?
     
  2. superdude

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    bad rom?
     
  3. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I've been playing the ROM for over a week now and this is the first time it happened. Could ir be because I added a bad ROM and it affected it?
     
  4. superdude

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    no that won't happen i don't know your going to need some elses help becuse i don't even own the cyclods
     
  5. Mohammad

    Member Mohammad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    United States
    With my supercard I get that if my save file gets corrupted, have you checked your save file?
     
  6. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    No, how do I do that? And if it is corrupted what do I do to fix it?
     
  7. superdude

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    replace it get a new rom
     
  8. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much! It worked! Now what do I need to do so my ROM doesn't become corrupted again?
     
  9. superdude

    Member superdude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    don't know i just geuss off the top of my head for the answer, lol
     
  10. b4andafter5

    Newcomer b4andafter5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Try to avoid file fragmentation on your microSD (don't do so much file manipulation/deleting/adding)
     
  11. Mohammad

    Member Mohammad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    United States
    also if you turned it off while it was saving, that's what happened to me :'(
     

Share This Page