White Screen With my Super Smash Bros Brawl copy

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by kesvalk, Mar 25, 2008.

Mar 25, 2008
  1. kesvalk
    OP

    Newcomer kesvalk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Okay, i have a Modded Wii with D2Ckey and the 3.1U firmware of Wii,

    i made a backup copy of super smash bros(U) in a verbatin 2.4x

    i can read the game, update and go until the create save game, when it gets to the opening movie, i get a white screen and the game hold into it.

    i got the copy running on a friend's Wii, so i think is not a copy, what can it be?

    please, help me out guys, i brought Wii almost entirely to play Brawl (and MP3)

    thanks in advance...
     
  2. piepants

    Member piepants GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Dubbo, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you set a layer break before you burnt the disc? I burnt a copy last night for a friend, and didn't set the layer break (he has a WiiKey so doesn't need it), but it wouldn't boot on my D2CKey. Same symptoms as what you describe (white screen at the intro).
     
  3. Tragedies

    Member Tragedies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Australia
    A friend of mine burnt a Custom DL break for me of Brawl. Using Argon 1.8 Wi 3.2E I get the White screen error after loading screen.

    Hope someone finds a solution that works for everyone.
     
  4. kesvalk
    OP

    Newcomer kesvalk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    A layer break? i will try that

    another question, i don't have a wi-fi connection here, there is some other way to get the 3.2U update?

    like, downloading it from the net and burning it in a dvd, or there is any game that have this update, i heard some guys saying that the this update fix the brawl problem...
     
  5. Tragedies

    Member Tragedies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Australia
    The 3.2 update doesn;t fix the white screen.

    It didnt for me >_>
     
  6. dgege

    Newcomer dgege Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to say that I burnt an image without specifying a layer break and it works perfectly. I burnt it using K3B (Linux) on a Memorex DVD+R DL at 6x.
     
  7. Tragedies

    Member Tragedies GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Australia
    Hm. My friend says he'll burn me one without the #error 001. I'd tell him to do the above, but I think it's too late =/ Anyone care to explain what the error 001 is?
     
  8. dobedo

    Newcomer dobedo Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the same error on my Wii. It's modded with a Wasabi chip and I burnt the disk using a Verbatim DVD+R DL on my Mac using the disk utility without setting a layer break. First time I loaded the disk it created a save and then went to white screen. After the first time the title screen shows, audio cuts out, and a few seconds later I get either the white screen or a game disk read error. Has anyone found a solution yet?
     

Share This Page