Which site is better to order a mod chip?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by RandomAzn, May 19, 2009.

May 19, 2009
  1. RandomAzn
    OP

    Newcomer RandomAzn Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Are you trying to chip a 360?

    Why, if I can ask?

    Flashing your drive is a MUCH better solution.
     
  3. RandomAzn
    OP

    Newcomer RandomAzn Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I heard that too but, I'm scared I might break something. I heard that if you flash wrong you'll break the dvd drive? Also I heard to flash with ixtreme version 1.4 or 1.5 and I don't know if this makes a difference but my 360 has a ben-q drive
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    There are much higher possibilities of screwing up with a modchip [​IMG]

    Also Benqs are pratically unbrickable. You can screw up their entire firmware and they'll still be recoverable. The problem comes with Hitachi drives (you need a little device to restore them in case of a bad flash) and Liteons (iirc, they're totally bricked?), but this isn't the case with the Benqs, so don't worry.

    iXtreme 1.6 just came out, use that and if you're careful and only use correctly stealthed backups, you can also play on Live without the risk of getting banned (which, iirc, is instead 100% with a modchip).
     
  5. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure that's not a modchip for playing burned games.
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    My friend got a Infectus 1 in his 360, and that works for playing burned games.
    I'm pretty sure that the Infectus 2 is almost completely similiar, except a few redesigns here and there and extended capabilities, so it should work.
     
  7. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I went to the site and it did not mention anything about playing backups. I'm pretty sure you can't go on live with it either.
     
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah, you're pretty banned if you go on Live, as the Globe2 modchip is SO old that MS didn't even ban at the time.

    EDIT: Btw, I've just noticed that the BenQ firmware is even still on beta, so I guess this is a REALLY bad choice.
    Go with flashing.
     
  9. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All ix1.6 firmwares are final versions on xbins now. Still waiting for Hitachis though - as always lol
     
  10. RandomAzn
    OP

    Newcomer RandomAzn Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ok everyone thank you for all the info also is there a way to flash a ps3 and is flashing free?
    What should i flash with ixtreme 1.6?
    Sorry for stupid questions I'm a noob at this
     
  11. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    1) Nope, no PS3 flashing/mod/firmware yet.
    2) Obviously iXtreme 1.6 for Benqs.

    You're welcome!
     
  12. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you 100% positive about it being a BenQ, you sure it isn't a Liteon, have you just looked at the tray or checked the colour of the two little wires behind the front fascia/opened the xbox to check? You will need a TTL probe to extract the key if it is.
     
  13. RandomAzn
    OP

    Newcomer RandomAzn Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yea I'm sure its a benq.
     

Share This Page