Which cios for Rock Band 3?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lucasbuck, Apr 24, 2012.

Apr 24, 2012

Which cios for Rock Band 3? by lucasbuck at 2:38 AM (2,983 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. lucasbuck
    OP

    Newcomer lucasbuck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an SDHC and I saw older guides saying to use cios 20 rev b to get SDHC and the instruments working together. But then I saw some info on d2x because of a lag issue. Can anyone tell me what I should be using, and if I need to patch 37? Thanks for any help!
     
  2. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    what way are you loading the game?
     
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    7 lol
    You need IOS56
     
  4. lucasbuck
    OP

    Newcomer lucasbuck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    If it makes a difference, my Wii is softmodded and has a chip. It's the original RB3 disc, but I am using the WADs to get DLC. And for the record, I love RB which is why I bought it, and the DLC. But when my old Wii died, I couldn't move my purchased DLC, so I used the WADs that unlocked everything.
     
  5. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    use d2x cIOS's from ModMii.
     
  6. lucasbuck
    OP

    Newcomer lucasbuck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info! So the latest d2x and then use dop-mii for 56, yes to everything? Just making sure I didn't miss anything.
     
  7. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Yep.

    PS. What about IOS56? just tell me what you gonna do with it.
     
  8. lucasbuck
    OP

    Newcomer lucasbuck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    When I originally did this I did 'launch Dop-Mii (You have to put Dop-Mii on your apps folder on your sd card). Then press a to continue. Dan you have to stand on IOS: 36 and press a. Then you have to press A on IOS, BC, HIOS. Then you have to go to IOS 56. And do the newest version. Then press + to patch the IOS.'

    (Edit: I was getting an error, but I guess the shop channel was down!)

    On a side note, do I just have to install the d2x? Or do I have to load it and make sure it's running off that one? I'm new to softmodding, and wasn't quite clear how it worked. If it loaded the correct one automatically after install, or we have to. Thanks for the patience.
     
  9. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  10. lucasbuck
    OP

    Newcomer lucasbuck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply. But do you mean yes I have to patch 56, yes d2x and other needed ios's (or cios's) load automatically, or yes I have to set them to run after install? (Those last two are mutually exclusive)
     
  11. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Just install d2x. That's it. @Luigi2012SM64DS confused you too much.
     
  12. lucasbuck
    OP

    Newcomer lucasbuck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Got it, thanks again!
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page