Where is the CYCLOWIZ UPDATE?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by g.crow, Feb 20, 2007.

Feb 20, 2007

Where is the CYCLOWIZ UPDATE? by g.crow at 5:39 PM (1,442 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    they are fu**ing with us, arent they?
    anyone believes in them anymore?

    mars77
     
  2. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rumour has it the chip it uses can't be updated full stop. Not sure if that's true or not, but then again... No update as of yet!
     
  3. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    look at their site, they promised an update within the next few days a week ago.
    on the other hand, the promised a "proof" that the chip can be updated few weeks ago...

    mars77

    edit: typo
     
  4. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    they probally aint got one, which means im gunna remove thier chip out my console soon and replace it with a better one from a more trustworthy company.
     
  5. cheesyPOOF5

    Member cheesyPOOF5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't even recieved mine.....yet?
     
  6. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    From the things I've read, I think it's like this:
    There are two versions of CycloWiz, the one from the first batch and the one from the second batch.
    The first version is like a bad version of Wiinja V1
    - Not compatible with that D2B chip
    - No region unlocking
    - Some games not working
    - Lots of DRE's
    - Not upgradeable
    The second version is a clone of the fake WiiKey
    - Compatible with that D2B chip
    - Region unlocking (USA/JAP, bot PAL)
    - Fixes game incompatibilities
    - Less DRE's
    - Upgradeable

    So I believe the first batch of CycloWiz was not really upgradeable, so if you have that one, it's best to try and tell them you had the D2B chip and want the new one, cause it are just 2 completely different products it seems...
     
  7. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    no no, they said its upgradeable way before they found out it doesnt work on d2b chipsets.

    mars77
     
  8. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cyclowiz is probably waiting to get hold of the Wiininja V2. To adjust their chip accordingly. I can't believe the Cyclowiz can be updated via disc either. After all its only a drive mod chip and not a real mod chip.
     
  9. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    They said it was upgradeable after the mods were shipped. Afaik the D2B discovery was before the shipping.
    But all I meant by saying that you have the D2B version, is that you can exchange your V1 chip for a V2 chip if you have the D2B chipset. That way you'll have the new functionality without having to wait for an update that I think will never come...
     
  10. Bali

    Member Bali GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Are there any examples of the chip being installed with the propper switch that enables the upgrade? Wouldn't just switching the chip in the upgrade/on position tell us enough if it could be done or not? I imagine would get that a message notifying you that the chip is now ready to be upgraded would appear?

    Any details on this? Anyone?
     
  11. elomaniak

    Member elomaniak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Poland
    no such a message wouldnt appear you will have to run homebrew on your wii to let such a message appear and thats not possible on the wii
     
  12. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Our review sample is taking a while to arrive if that's an indication of anything.
     
  13. Warm Woolly Shee

    Member Warm Woolly Shee GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Butt City, FA rt
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you buy something made by team cyclops and endorsed by MC
     
  14. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands

Share This Page