Where exactly to buy the "1.4 AK2i"

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by MattoParke, Jan 3, 2010.

Jan 3, 2010
  1. MattoParke
    OP

    Newcomer MattoParke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so
    I've got a Dsi with 1.4u, and no DS L or anything to borrow

    So, apparently, I need to by an AK2i with "1.4" labeled on it?
    Is this true?
    If so where can I get one?
    all the carts i've seen don't seem to have 1.4 labeled on them...

    Or will any old AK2i work after I install the updated FW on it?
     
  2. asdf

    Member asdf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Any AK2i will work if you install the update.
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    ASDF->Update cannot be installed without compatible DS(i), so your info is useless. He needs a shop where to buy AK2i labeled "working with DSi FW 1.4" - that means fixed... He cant fix it alone, cause he dont have ANY DS or older FW - DSi to borrow...

    MattoParke->try google for search... you can find any shop near you on google...
     
  4. Danny Tanner

    Member Danny Tanner GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you need one preflashed, since you can't borrow an older model DS. Not sure where to buy them, but I've seen people here say they've received them before.
     
  5. MattoParke
    OP

    Newcomer MattoParke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Wait wait... does an original 1st gen DS work ?
    or just the DS L for the update?
     
  6. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Realhotstuff have 1.4 compatible acekard2i's.

    Either will work for the update.
     
  7. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    any ds will work [​IMG]
     
  8. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The original DS works.
     
  9. MattoParke
    OP

    Newcomer MattoParke Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok cool
    so now i:
    Buy an AK2i
    Install the update
    then add my stuff like AKAIO, moonshell etc.
    n it'll run on my Dsi 1.4u?
     
  10. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup. Just be careful about updating the DSi in future with any new firmware updates from Nintendo. There's no new one out as of yet to stop updated flashcarts.
     
  11. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Guys, you all mess him brain... [​IMG]

    ON DSi FW 1.4 HE CANT UPDATE AK2i. He DONT HAVE anyone with DS lite or fat or DSi FW 1.3 or lower... READ THE FIRST POST
     
  12. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He has a DS Fat. Read the rest of the topic.
     
  13. hammer35

    Newcomer hammer35 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Realhotstuff and 0shippingzone come pre-flashed with 1.4 Danny Phantom
     

Share This Page