Where do I put the drop of solder?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Blackout, Sep 5, 2007.

Sep 5, 2007
  1. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I remember seeing a post somewhere with a few pictures of it. Can someone link me to that guide? I think I found it on this forum. Thanks!
     


  2. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  3. yooeee

    Newcomer yooeee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
  4. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    You solder right where that solder dab is at on the left of the black circle (ic is under the black circle) is on the left one, if its the only one! That will turn it into english. If its the one like on the right, its the last one (bottom dap) where the solder dap is located.

    I know its a pain to have to remember the software patch, or even have to wait for it to be updated with each new release of the kernel
     
  5. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Could someone plz circle wich dab needs a drop of solder for the R4 on the LEFT-HAND SIDE of the picture? I didn't quite understand the post made by the last guy.
     
  6. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can't help you with the soldering, but I advice patching the English R4 firmware with iq132s patcher. It will run great, without any difference.
     
  7. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    a really nice guy made this back in the day.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Gizmo1k

    Newcomer Gizmo1k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the pic. finally got around to turning my m3 simply into an r4.
     
  9. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    Alas, taping a piece of tin foil over the two contacts is not enough to convert an M3 into an R4.
     
  10. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to do that, really

    My M3 is running the R4 1.10 kernal perfectly fine, you just have to patch it. Don't solder it. Really. Don't.
     
  11. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    And if your R4 is the Third or Second batch the solder trick wont work.
     
  12. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why would you want change a R4 into a M3 simply? and vice versa. They are the same thing neally!
     
  13. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The R4 gets firmware earlier

    - Sam
     
  14. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, but then why do people convert a R4 into a M3 simply.
     
  15. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    No one ever said they wanted to do that
     
  16. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    but i've read people want to do that.
     
  17. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry I thought you meant in this topic.


    I can't know why someone wants to do that though.
     
  18. Gizmo1k

    Newcomer Gizmo1k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    also the patching method didn't work right away when the new r4 came out last time. we had to wait for an updated patcher. that is why i just did the hardware method.
     
  19. gk3476

    Newcomer gk3476 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Sweden
    Because the M3 costs more, which means is better to some retarded people?
     
  20. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lame suggestion, the m3 simply and R4 cost the same
     

Share This Page