Homebrew Where do I place assets.zip for XMB menu in Retroarch?

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
I've installed retroarch and can run it from the HBL but I'm finding conflicting answers on where to put these assets.

When I load retroarch it says: "Warning: Missing assets use online updater if available" or something like that. When I go to online update and press 'Update Assets' it downloads assets.zip and 2 other files to wiiu/retroarch/assets. But when I restart retroarch it doesn't bring up the xmb menu.

According to this thread (from 2016):

The default directory for the XMB assets is sd:/retroarch/assets, you can change it to any other path you like under Settings > Directory. Note that older versions of RetroArch WiiU use sd:/retroarch/media, so if you're playing around with old version keep an eye out for that.

But according to this thread (from 2017):

2) Add the XMB menu files to your SD (In SD:/retroarch/media/xmb/ )

I've also tried downloading the XMB files listed on this thread. They are not in a zip file but rather a bunch of folders and files.

So is it supposed to be a zip file and where should it go?
 

GABO1423

Half the man he used to be.
Member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
395
Trophies
1
Age
18
Location
Maracaibo, Zulia.
XP
1,256
Country
Venezuela
Try downloading the latest assets manually on your computer, then extract the contents of the zip file into the RetroArch folder in the root of the SD Card.
I also recommend that you update to the latest version of RetroArch (1.8.9) if you haven't already.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AmandaRose

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
Try downloading the latest assets manually on your computer, then extract the contents of the zip file into the RetroArch folder in the root of the SD Card.
I also recommend that you update to the latest version of RetroArch (1.8.9) if you haven't already.

I got Retroarch 1.8.9.

So no 'assets' folder or a 'media' folder? just save it under retroarch?
 

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
Yep. Just it extract on the retroarch folder.

Ok I extracted the .zip file which yeilded a folder named 'retroarch-assets-master'

I cut the retroarch-assets-master folder and pasted it into sd:/retroarch. Didn't work. Should I only copy the contents of the retroarch-assets-master folder onto the sd or should it all be nested under 'retroarch-assets-master?'
 

GABO1423

Half the man he used to be.
Member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
395
Trophies
1
Age
18
Location
Maracaibo, Zulia.
XP
1,256
Country
Venezuela
This thread. It's linked under 'Setting up XMB/Fixing the white screen'
Ok, what is inside of the folder?
Edit: I decided to download the file and see for myself. Just remane the "retroarch-assets-master" folder to "assets" and put that folder in the "retroarch" folder.
 
Last edited by GABO1423,
  • Like
Reactions: dreedee

dreedee

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
30
Country
Portugal
Ok, what is inside of the folder?
Edit: I decided to download the file and see for myself. Just remane the "retroarch-assets-master" folder to "assets" and put that folder in the "retroarch" folder.

WORKED!
thanks!
Why would they say to but in /retroarch/xmb ?

Anyway, mine takes almost a minute to load from the HBL. any ideas?
 
  • Like
Reactions: GABO1423

GABO1423

Half the man he used to be.
Member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
395
Trophies
1
Age
18
Location
Maracaibo, Zulia.
XP
1,256
Country
Venezuela
WORKED!
thanks!
Why would they say to but in /retroarch/xmb ?

Anyway, mine takes almost a minute to load from the HBL. any ideas?
How exactly do you open the HBL? Do you open a CFW (Mocha, Haxchi/CBHC) beforehand? or do you just open the HBL without having a CFW enabled? If that's the case, then that's normal. The Wii U's SD Card slot is known to be pretty slow, but any CFW can significantly speed up the load times. It's not going to instantaneous, but it will last less than a minute.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dreedee

dreedee

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
30
Country
Portugal
How exactly do you open the HBL? Do you open a CFW (Mocha, Haxchi/CBHC) beforehand? or do you just open the HBL without having a CFW enabled? If that's the case, then that's normal. The Wii U's SD Card slot is known to be pretty slow, but any CFW can significantly speed up the load times. It's not going to instantaneous, but it will last less than a minute.
Yeah, Im pretty new to this, so Im using the WEbBrowser exploit, one thing I dont understand is should. I load Mocha CFW, before I load RetroArch from the HBL ?
I wan to simplify things and do the Haxchi method, but Im currently in a country that is not on the list for the EShop, long story short, I couldnt get any credits in to buy the game necessary.
 

GABO1423

Half the man he used to be.
Member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
395
Trophies
1
Age
18
Location
Maracaibo, Zulia.
XP
1,256
Country
Venezuela
Yeah, Im pretty new to this, so Im using the WEbBrowser exploit, one thing I dont understand is should. I load Mocha CFW, before I load RetroArch from the HBL ?
I wan to simplify things and do the Haxchi method, but Im currently in a country that is not on the list for the EShop, long story short, I couldnt get any credits in to buy the game necessary.
Don't you live in Portugal? I'm pretty sure the eShop is still open there. If not then I recommend you install Indexiine. Its free and works offline. Follow this guide for more information: https://wiiu.hacks.guide/
As for your question, you need to open Mocha before RetroArch.
 

dreedee

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
30
Country
Portugal
Im from Portugal, my credit card is Portuguese, , but I am in Timor-Leste, using a WiiU from Australia... i dont really know how the Eshop works, for example if I buy a Euro Card for top up will it even activate here? (because of IP Geo Location?) or If I have a US$ Card, can I top up my AUstralian Eshop? so many questions!

But I really dont mind using the browser exploit I did try to install indexiine, it saves some steps, but it crashed some how, I had to restor the WiiU to facotry settings and start. I might try to do it again.

Anyway im more familiar with this HBL process now, the RetroARch is working better if I launch Mocha from the HBL before. but I sitll have to go n the HBL to launch REtroArch righT? or is there a way to havea RetroArch channel on the WiiU menu that works after launchin the CFW?

thanks for your help.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GABO1423

GABO1423

Half the man he used to be.
Member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
395
Trophies
1
Age
18
Location
Maracaibo, Zulia.
XP
1,256
Country
Venezuela
Im from Portugal, my credit card is Portuguese, , but I am in Timor-Leste, using a WiiU from Australia... i dont really know how the Eshop works, for example if I buy a Euro Card for top up will it even activate here? (because of IP Geo Location?) or If I have a US$ Card, can I top up my AUstralian Eshop? so many questions!

But I really dont mind using the browser exploit I did try to install indexiine, it saves some steps, but it crashed some how, I had to restor the WiiU to facotry settings and start. I might try to do it again.

Anyway im more familiar with this HBL process now, the RetroARch is working better if I launch Mocha from the HBL before. but I sitll have to go n the HBL to launch REtroArch righT? or is there a way to havea RetroArch channel on the WiiU menu that works after launchin the CFW?

thanks for your help.
There is indeed a RetroArch Forwarder you can install on the Wii U Menu, which is what I use myself. Click here for the download link: https://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-wiiu-wip.447670/
Just install that forwarder with Wup Installer GX2.
As for your Wii U Region situation, it is a messy one to say the least. What I can tell you is this, it doesn't matter exactly where you live. I lived for a while in Venezuela and had my console set to United States, this allowed me to access the American eShop without an issue. But I'm not sure if an Australian Wii U has the option to change the country to Portugal, you're going to have to check the system settings to find out.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dreedee

dreedee

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
30
Country
Portugal
Thanks my friend, I recently found out that region wise Australian is also PAL, meaning tht I can play EUR games on my WiiU. etc. I'll probbly end up reseting the WiiU and setting it back to Portugal, and then find a way to buy EUR credits for the eShop to complete the Haxchi hack. meanwhile Ill try the Indexiine and the Forwarder.


A the moment Im deep into RetroArch config trying to figure out controllers etc. im using a WiiU pro pad, and im trying to make the WiiU pad to be with eh screen off during play. because I think thats just burning the screen, because im only using the TV to play. any ideas?
 
  • Like
Reactions: GABO1423

GABO1423

Half the man he used to be.
Member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
395
Trophies
1
Age
18
Location
Maracaibo, Zulia.
XP
1,256
Country
Venezuela
Thanks my friend, I recently found out that region wise Australian is also PAL, meaning tht I can play EUR games on my WiiU. etc. I'll probbly end up reseting the WiiU and setting it back to Portugal, and then find a way to buy EUR credits for the eShop to complete the Haxchi hack. meanwhile Ill try the Indexiine and the Forwarder.


A the moment Im deep into RetroArch config trying to figure out controllers etc. im using a WiiU pro pad, and im trying to make the WiiU pad to be with eh screen off during play. because I think thats just burning the screen, because im only using the TV to play. any ideas?
The only idea I have to play RetroArch with the GamePad screen turned off is to just find a way to turn off the GamePad before you open RetroArch. Usually the easiest way is just to walk a decent amount of distance from the Wii U with the GamePad on hand to make the GamePad lose connection and then turn it off.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dreedee

dreedee

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
30
Country
Portugal
The only idea I have to play RetroArch with the GamePad screen turned off is to just find a way to turn off the GamePad before you open RetroArch. Usually the easiest way is just to walk a decent amount of distance from the Wii U with the GamePad on hand to make the GamePad lose connection and then turn it off.

Thanks my friend, after all. configuring and getting these things to run just as we want is part of the fun!

Also... Zelda that was part of the reason to give $100 for this WiiU in 2020. But downloading the game form the Eshop is not going to be fun (the internet her is slow and expensive). Ill have to order a disc version.

Thanks for all the help!
 
  • Like
Reactions: GABO1423

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
There is indeed a RetroArch Forwarder you can install on the Wii U Menu, which is what I use myself. Click here for the download link: https://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-wiiu-wip.447670/
Just install that forwarder with Wup Installer GX2.
As for your Wii U Region situation, it is a messy one to say the least. What I can tell you is this, it doesn't matter exactly where you live. I lived for a while in Venezuela and had my console set to United States, this allowed me to access the American eShop without an issue. But I'm not sure if an Australian Wii U has the option to change the country to Portugal, you're going to have to check the system settings to find out.

Would the retroarch forwarder allow me to play retroarch with an HID controller?
 

GABO1423

Half the man he used to be.
Member
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
395
Trophies
1
Age
18
Location
Maracaibo, Zulia.
XP
1,256
Country
Venezuela
Would the retroarch forwarder allow me to play retroarch with an HID controller?
The RetroArch Forwarder is just that, a forwarder.
If HID controllers work when you open RetroArch from the Homebrew Launcher, they will work with the forwarder. But I'm honestly not sure which HID controllers and which don't.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    was pretty much out of space on all my other external and internal drives
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'm not really into huge library collecting so I always have space
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just having the extra feels better
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    yeah i try not to fill above 75-80%
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    just like a superstitious thing i guess lol
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just upgraded a 2tb in my ps4 that will probably get filled quick
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    And got 128gb in my vita and 3ds that will never get filled
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    got a 1TB external drive connected to my PS5 for PS4 games
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    about 120GB left on the internal SSD
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and just installed a 512GB SSD with nothing on it yet
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    So in other words only 4 games got installed
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    lol
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    PS5 games are actually considerably smaller than PS4 games
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    better compression/optimization i guess
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    But it only has like 4 games :tpi:
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    what is something you can say about console homebrew but also in the bedroom
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Time to transfer files
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "it was so hard the first time"
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "Time to transfer files" bro having sex with robots
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly knowing ken that isn't that unbelievable
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    arent many ps5 exclusives it's true, but there are a whole lot of ps4 games that got ps5 upgrades
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and those have to be stored on one of the SSDs
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    "time to smash the stack"
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Uremum does like to call me dadbot
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Nothing beats a midnight shower
    Gift
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Nothing beats a midnight shower