When's the next update going to happen for Cyclo?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Link5084, Aug 11, 2008.

Aug 11, 2008
  1. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    And what is it going to have? They haven't updated since January.
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    They updated in june....
     
  3. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, the last update was recent and they made a simple ingame text reader
    the next updates will most likely revolve around perfecting it
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah they updated it a month ago, and there's a new beta out with an In-Game Text reader. The next beta is rumored to have an In-Game Cheat menu, much like the SuperCard's except it should be a lot better.
     
  5. Sticks

    Member Sticks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Australia
    Unless the OP is talking about a hardware update, which probably isn't going to happen.
     
  6. TossGirl

    Newcomer TossGirl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Cali
    Country:
    United States
    I hope they finish the in-game menu cheat. It will be so much easier instead of soft reset. ^^
     
  7. g4med4d

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Is the latest 1.41?
     
  8. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    No. The latest is 1.5 beta 1.
     
  9. g4med4d

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Where can I find 1.5 beta 1?
     
  10. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
  11. g4med4d

    Member g4med4d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
  12. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    While were on topic, is there a way to make the CycloDS autoboot to the menu? Also, can you make the icons for the DS games pop up and down like how the Acekard does?
     
  13. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    to autoboot, go to the ds settings, select the icon with the wrench, then the icon on the top, and set it to auto mode.
    or, you could flash your ds, but it is easier to do it the first way.
     
  14. bwsaw

    Newcomer bwsaw Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
  15. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    ... you should ask that in that forum not here. its not like any of us run that forum.
     
  16. Sticks

    Member Sticks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Australia
  17. LuOmeoga

    Member LuOmeoga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    B2 is out anyway so you don't need B1.
     
  18. Tatsu

    Newcomer Tatsu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    it's a beta though and always shouldn't you be a little careful with betas since there's a chance something could get screwed up? Also I think I read instructions on how to put texts guides in and you have to convert it or something, but all i remember is how complex it sounded. Hopefully they make it really easy in the final release.
     
  19. Iced_Eagle

    Newcomer Iced_Eagle Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    It's not hard to do the text guides.

    1) Copy/paste off of GameFAQs into text file
    2) Save text file the same name as the ROM and place in same directory as ROM.

    Bam, you're done.

    But yes, as always, it's a beta, so if you don't like living on the edge, 1.41 is there for ya (which is what I'm running).
     

Share This Page