When trying to play SSBB on Wii, it says "Please insert disc&quot

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WTDShadow, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Help please? I play my backup SSBB before and it worked perfectly, but when I try to play it now for some reason, it goes in to the inro, but stops and gives me the "Please insert Super Smash Bros Brawl disc" screen. I've tried on Wii Backup Channel 0.3 and Neogamma, but with no success. Help please? [​IMG]

    BTW this is on Wii 4.1 .
     
  2. thela_kid

    Member thela_kid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    i've had this before. turns out it was a bad dump. re-dump it and try again. if it still doesn't work, it's an ios issue probably.
     
  3. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    This happened out of nowhere? suddenly? It was working before?

    Your disc MAY be dirty/scratched, try cleaning it and examining it for scratches.
     
  4. thela_kid

    Member thela_kid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't stop to think it might have been the same disk. Yea, most likely dirt and second most likely ios.
     
  5. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Agreed. if you haven't changed any settings/updated/modified any IOS lately, it's most definitely a disc issue, if it worked perfectly before. I had a copy that was damaged and it had the same symptoms as OP describes. I burned a new one and BOOM! success. The game makes a HUUUGE attempt at loading before and after the intro, hence the long load times. If your disc is damaged that is most likely where it'll mess up (kinda like the Grand Theft Auto loading screens on PS2).
     
  6. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I'm soo sorry for this noob question, but how do you re-dump? I'm sorry for the trouble.
     
  7. thela_kid

    Member thela_kid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't know how to dump, then it's likely you're playing a pirated version, in which case we cannot help you further.
     
  8. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Lol what? >_>

    To dump, use a program like CFG USB loader to dump the game to a USB drive of some sort. then you can burn it to a disc. If you don't have access to a USB device for your Wii (with AT LEAST 8 GB of memory) you're out of luck and can't dump it. Also note if you're burning a pure ISO then you need a DUAL LAYER disc for Brawl.

    EDIT: after reading my solution, I see what you meant, thela-kid. >_> You may be right. I gave my answer anyways. [​IMG]
     
  9. thela_kid

    Member thela_kid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    I meant helping any further in getting the ISO. Shoulda clarified that [​IMG]
     
  10. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I know already how to get the ISO, I just asked because I thought re-dumping meant doing all kinds of complicated things lol. But thanks guys, I'll give it a try.
     
  11. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    WAIT, I think I know why my discs aren't working. I've messed with the IOS to downloa free Wii Shop games. Ever since after that I'm sure that thats why SSBB has stopped working. Help on fixing SSBB?
     
  12. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    use modmii and resoftmod your wii
     
  13. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I'm new to using modmii, so can you tell me if theres guide to it for re-softmodding wii 4.1 that involves this?Or can you tell me how to use it? Ya, I know I sound like a noob right now [​IMG]
     
  14. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Are you guys allowed to post on helping me with modmii?
     
  15. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Where is the problem? Modmii should work fine. Just say your wii is virgin and hack it completely new.
     
  16. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Its that I don't know how to use modmii,this is my first time.
     
  17. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
  18. WTDShadow
    OP

    Newcomer WTDShadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you guys SOOOOOOOOOO MUCH! IT WORKS! IT WORKS! [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    Thank you guys SOOOOOOOOOO MUCH! IT WORKS! IT WORKS! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page