1. waveathon

    OP waveathon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    I'm using the latest Reinx.

    The last thing that happened was I accidentally updated my switch to 6.0.0.

    The only way for me to start the switch again is doing the RCM.

    I notice that this happens when I toggle autorcm on. But when I turn it off it's fix..

    is there a fix for this in auto RCM?
     
  2. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,906
    Country:
    Norway
    Sounds like normal behavior to me. When you use AutoRCM, the console won't boot without injecting a payload.
     
  3. waveathon

    OP waveathon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    I meant when just putting it on standby. not totally turning it off. previously this wasn't happening I could just press the home button and unlock the screen and go back to my game. but right now what is happening is just remain black screen. the only way to start it again is to hold the power button for 12ish seconds and inject the payload again.
     
  4. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,906
    Country:
    Norway
    Yeah, sleep mode seems to be broken on 6.0. Just avoid using it for now.
     
  5. waveathon

    OP waveathon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    is it safe to just toggle the autorcm off? some people are saying it will burn a fuse. but I'm scared to do it again.
     
  6. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,563
    Country:
    United States
    Try using this build. Sleep mode should work with firmware 6.0
     
  7. waveathon

    OP waveathon Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Will do.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just tried it and unfrotunately still having the same issue.. So. is it safe and recommended to toggle the auto RCM for the meantime?
     
  8. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,563
    Country:
    United States
    Try this before disabling AutoRCM: http://builds.reinx.guide/nightly/ReiNX-a4f171d.zip
     
  9. MeteK

    MeteK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    France
    Last edited by MeteK, Sep 23, 2018
  10. roozbeh

    roozbeh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Iran
    any update or fix ? i have the same problem , can anyone help me please ?
    after the console goes to sleep mode ( not turn off just sleep mode ) nothing shows up just black screen ...
     
  11. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,563
    Country:
    United States
    Another nightly build was pushed. Please try this one and report back your results: http://builds.reinx.guide/nightly/ReiNX-746fded.zip
     
    waveathon likes this.
  12. OneFallenLeaf

    OneFallenLeaf Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    yah I am having the exact same issue with sleep mode. running on 6.0 switch firm as well as latest reinx and hekate. been stressing over it for the past 3 hours. Have mercy on us!
     
  13. roozbeh

    roozbeh Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Iran
    tnx my friend , works like a charm .

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    tnx my friend that was so annoying , i have another issue maybe you know what it is ,
    i have a game icon just like other ones , but nothing shows in it just a "circle" i cant remove it i cant do anything about it ... anyone ? :D
     
  14. MeteK

    MeteK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    France
    i tried this nightly, but same result for me.

    My console was updated to a 6.0.0 officialy, then downgraded to a 5.1.0 with choixdujour.
     
  15. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,563
    Country:
    United States
    Can your console boot CFW on 5.1? If it can, I would recommend reinstalling firmware 5.1 (maybe with exFAT) because its possible your boot0/boot1 was not downgraded from firmware 6.0
     
  16. MeteK

    MeteK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    France
    Yes it can, i simply reinstall 5.1 via choixdujour then ?
     
  17. crissal

    crissal GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Italy
    If you burned your fuses, you cannot downgrade.
     
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,563
    Country:
    United States
    Use ReiNX V1.6 again as that one is stable on firmware 5.1
     
  19. MeteK

    MeteK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    France
    Yes i know, but we aren't talking about a downgrade here, right ?
     
  20. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,563
    Country:
    United States
    Technically, you can downgrade but you need a bootloader that bypasses the fuse check which ReiNX, Hekate, and versions of SX OS past V1.1 do.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - putting, switch, screen