When I play Zelda it updates my wii and I have to install cios again

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misterbreadcrum, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an easy way around this? I'd like to know the easiest way to switch between being able to play Skyward Sword (original copy) and my backup games. Any helpful suggestions?
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Install Priiloader with ModMii and block updates.
     
  3. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I play Skyward Sword my system insists I need an update to play the game. Is this a flat out lie? Will blocking updates keep me from playing the game? Or should I still be able to load it up, update or not?
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    If it still doesn't work, you can install IOS56. That's all you need.
     
  5. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    The reason Skyward Sword keeps wanting to run an update is probably because it detects non-stubbed cIOS files. It is not updating anything relevant to your ability to play Skyward Sword. I recommend you use ModMii to download Priiloader, install it, and enable the hacks that block disc updates and online updates.

    Since you said you already ran the update, reinstalled your cIOS files, and were prompted to run the update again, all of your other IOS files should be up-to-date.
     
  6. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give it a shot now and post back with the results.
     
  7. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Install Priiloader. Block disk updates.

    This is what happens when you leave a tab open for a half hour before replying.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Sick! It appears to have worked, but now whenever I exit NeoGamma, I get a frozen wii, and Zelda takes a few more seconds to load. Both minor inconveniences compared to having to reinstall the cios each time. Thanks again guys!
     
  9. Nah3DS

    Member Nah3DS Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,553
    Country:
    Argentina
    remove the partition update of your iso
     
  10. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    That's interesting. Try deleting NeoGamma from your SD card and re-downloading a fresh copy of the latest version of NeoGamma (R9 beta 52). If the issue of NeoGamma freezing your Wii persists, I have no idea why.
     
  11. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    Would this game need the Alt DOL method like Wii Sports Resort does?
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, alt dol is now obsolete. With Block IOS Reload and the latest cIOS's, you can run the game like it was normal.
     
  13. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and how would he do that?
    cut a piece of the disc with scissors?
     
  14. Nah3DS

    Member Nah3DS Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,553
    Country:
    Argentina
    disc ≠ iso
     
  15. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    And he says in the original post that he is using the original disc.
     
  16. Nah3DS

    Member Nah3DS Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,553
    Country:
    Argentina
    if he has cios he could use an usb loader instead
     
  17. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    He could if he has a HDD, which not everybody does. Even if he does, that's not the issue at hand. He wanted to know how he could play the retail disc without having to update.
     
  18. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    He also said he wants to switch between the actual disc and backup. Both of you need to read.
     
  19. Nah3DS

    Member Nah3DS Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,553
    Country:
    Argentina
    Yeah I know... that was already anwsered by someone elsem I just giving another option. If he doenst has a HDD but he has an D2 drive he could also run a backup copy with the update partition removed.
     

Share This Page