When buying RAM...

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by retman, Sep 1, 2007.

Sep 1, 2007

When buying RAM... by retman at 10:15 PM (1,373 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you have to look out for when buying RAM for your Computer?

    I already know my computer takes 'DIMM' and has two slots, one filled with 128MB RAM.

    I'm planing to install 2 x 512MB RAM into my computer, making it 1GB. Since my computer has only shitty-128MB RAM, and can only handle a maximum of 512MB RAM in each slot.

    1GB RAM is good....right?

    i think the Upgrade would be well worth the money and it would mean i can install Ubuntu.
     
  2. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    1GB Is good.

    And the 128MB ram is maybe only at 200 Mhz... Well mine 512MB Ram is only at 200 Mhz which is VERY slow...

    And with ubuntu 1GB ram is perfect [​IMG]
     
  3. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    2GB is what you need these days for gaming systems. Make sure to get the right speed though. I have 2x1GB DDR2 800 overclocked to 900mhz. Only cost $88
     
  4. Friction Baby

    Member Friction Baby GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Canada
    You should take a stick of your current ram and match the specs of your current ram to the new one, If you have the manual follow it to purchase your new ram.

    Remember try not to match old ram with new ram because if the new ram works at a higher Mhz and the old one is a lower Mhz then the computer will function at the lower of the two [​IMG]
     
  5. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But I'm intending to remove the old RAM and replace it with new 512MB ram.
     
  6. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you not read the post? His system can only accomodate 1GB.

    But yes retman you will see a huge differerence in performance going from 128MB to 1GB. Other thing you should find out is the type; it should be either SD or DDR depending on age of machine - it should say on the stick of RAM you have in there already.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I also heard about 'pins' what about those?

    Ah okay, thanks. I might check out the stick of RAM i have already tomorrow.

    So i need to compare the old stick of RAM to the new RAM and have them both matching, but just different speeds and MB?
     
  8. Friction Baby

    Member Friction Baby GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Canada
    Right [​IMG]
     
  9. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Coooool

    Will my old RAM say what pins it has?

    i heard theres different pins - 168-pin and 184-pin.
     
  10. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    Use CPU-Z to see the type of ram you have now
     
  11. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool, i checked using CPU-Z and i have 'SDRAM'


    and when i google for SDRAM all i get is '168-pin' so i guess that is what i need.


    168-pin, DIMM, 512MB SDRAM.



    Dunno about the speed tho.
     
  12. Friction Baby

    Member Friction Baby GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have the manual for the motherboard, if not what is the name of the motherboard?
     
  13. retman
    OP

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Er..i don't have time to find manuals [​IMG]

    The name....sorry I'm new to this stuff, what option in CPU Z would tell me the name?
     
  14. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    It's either PC 66, PC 100, or PC 133. This type of ram is very old, and very expensive. $100 for 2x512MB sticks on newegg
     
  15. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yeah, old SDRAM like that is now outdated, hard to find, and expensive. You'd be much better off just building or buying a cheap new PC [​IMG]
     
  16. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    Hrmmz I've got a stick of 128mb PC133 SDRAM sitting in the desk I'm at now. Probably not enough since you want to go up to 1GB but let me know if you want it.
     
  17. nephdj

    Member nephdj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    Australia
    512 is fine for XP, aslong as you have a video card with ram
     

Share This Page