1. Soybomb

    OP Soybomb Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    I grabbed the latest copy of the supercard sd software from their website but seem to be going nowhere fast with it.

    On my WinXP machine I get this
    [​IMG]
    Yes that is the complete view of the application. needless to say it makes it difficult to click the add button.
     
  2. CatScam

    CatScam ScamaRama!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    It seems as if you’re some how zoomed in. Your also missing your restart &
    Patch in the upper tabs. What resolution is your PC in? 640x480? Try upping
    your Desktop resolution to something like 1024x768.
     
  3. Soybomb

    OP Soybomb Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Good attempt, but the rest of the desktop just isn't in the shot, I'm running 1680x1050.
     
  4. bollocks

    bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    have you increased any default windows font sizes? i'm guessing the supercard software wasn't designed to handle fonts larger than normal, probably that's causing the game list to be much larger than it should be and bump the buttons off the end.

    edit: you can actually resize the supercard window, at least in the version I'm using (2.541 CF)
     
  5. kvad

    kvad GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Right click on the middle area and a menu should come up.
    - Add roms
    - Del roms
    - Properties


    If not try downgrading?
     
  6. slandar

    slandar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I think I know what is wrong. Common problem I used to see with old people and computers when I worked tech support.

    Right click your desktop, click properties in the menu. That should bring up the 'Display Properties' dialog. Click on the 'Settings' tab, and then click the 'Advanced' button towards the bottom of that section. That should bring up the monitor and graphics card properties dialog. Under the 'General' tab, in the 'Display' section, look and see what DPI you are set to. I am betting that you are set to something above 96, probably around 120. If you set it back down to 'Normal (96 DPI), it should correct your problem.

    If that doesn't help, I don't really care. I do not work in tech support anymore. [​IMG]

    Good luck.

    -Zach
     
  7. chessmastor

    chessmastor Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Most likely the font size setting. I have the same problem and just thought of the solution, but not at my computer to test. Above poster should be correct in just changing the font size down to normal, which is a pain but worth it.
     
  8. legendofphil

    legendofphil Phil no Densetsu
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    Go to the bottom right hand corner and the click and drag till you see what you need.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Supercard, software, Whats