What's with the DS Action Replay?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Rokku, Jan 15, 2011.

Jan 15, 2011
  1. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Damn thing never works!

    I had to replace the NDS Link driver, and reinstall the software, and now it's saying there's no room to update the codes even though there isn't any on the Action Replay!

    The worst thing is, it isn't mine. So I'll have a bit of trouble if I return it with no games.
     
  2. Arp1

    Member Arp1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this problem before, so I reset the AR to factory settings and that worked after a few tries. IIRC you press AB on the loading screen and XY on the next to reset it.
     
  3. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Not only that, but the Code Manager ALWAYS freezes part way through adding in the codes from the official code list.
     
  4. Son of Science

    Member Son of Science GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Sand Iego
    Country:
    United States
    I had an action replay for 3 months, then it stopped booting completely. They're pretty bad.
     
  5. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    The reset isn't working, if I can get the god damned thing to load up at all.

    Even a single game apparently has "no room".

    I wish I could just go right into the damn thing with my computer...
     
  6. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,642
    Country:
    United States
    I had one for my GBA and it worked only sporadicly. just use your flashcart.
     
    EZ-Megaman likes this.
  7. Rokku
    OP

    Member Rokku GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Believe me, I do.

    I was trying to upgrade it for someone else, and now the damn thing is just...bricked.

    Won't start at all, I couldn't reset it, it's just dead.
     

Share This Page