What's the point of the DMA Modes?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by MLRX, Jul 7, 2010.

Jul 7, 2010
  1. MLRX
    OP

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any point to run something in the Original DMA compared to the Quicksave DMA or No DMA at all?

    Also my Mario and Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story corrupted for no reason. Is this maybe because I accidentally used a different DMA than Quicksave?
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DMA modes should reduce lag, as for no "No DMA" that's no longer availible.

    [​IMG]

    Those are the only DMA modes you can now use in AKAIO.

    DMA modes should only be used for games released since the last loader update. AKAIO will use the correct DMA mode for games included in the loaders. However, that doesn't mean Normmatt has gone through and tested every single game with the New 'Yellow' DMA mode.
     
  3. MLRX
    OP

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    what's new about the new yellow mode?
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's much faster. AKAIO 1.6 is slower than AKAIO 1.5.1 due to the added encryption, from where it was hacked. AKAIO 1.7 with the yellow mode is back to the 1.5.1 speeds while still being encrypted. So to me, Yellow mode is pretty good.
     
  5. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah! So that explains all of the people claiming that the R4 had faster hardware than the 2i!
    The encryption must have just taken the edge off of the load times.

    Well, without the encryption AKAIO wouldn't really be around anymore (or even the AceKard itself), so I guess it's a good trade off.
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Wood is still around and that's open source.
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's that got to do with it? AKAIO isn't open source.

    Normmatt was pissed Rudolph hacked AKAIO, and even more pissed that the Edge-i are ripping off AKAIO for their own OSMenu. Without encryption, it's possible Normmatt may not have released another version AKAIO. It's encrypted for a reason....

    Put yourself in his position. If you were releasing some software only for some other people to rip it and pass it off as their own, would you bother releasing it in the first place?
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Someone should update the Wiki. It appears to contain old information about the DMA mode:

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/AKAIO

    The "Loaders Download Page" link also points to an old loader.

    -Bri
     
  9. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yellow mode is mostly good, the only problem I've found is it fucks up on the pokémon games.
    You can load it, play it, save it all perfectly fine, but an in-game reset (L+R+Start+Select) will crash it.
    Platinum, Heart Gold and Soul Silver will give a white screen whilst Diamond and Pearl will give you a blue screen error.
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably a Job for Another World. As Another World is likely to know more about the changes Normmatt made to Yellow Mode, and after all is very attached to the AKAIO WiKi.

    I'm surprised he hasn't updated it...

    He's fixed the Pokemon issue.
     
  11. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm not mistaken, Another World is a "she." Hopefully Another World will take a few moments to update it, because I use the Wiki all the time and I'm sure others do as well. It's a great resource.

    -Bri
     
  12. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wish Normatt would release game fixes more often, but I get how he feels.
    So many people are just stupid at basic things like updating loaders.

    Hmm...or would fixing DMA modes be part of updating the system files themselves? I dunno, I'm not a programmer.
     
  13. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know that's what is says on his profile, but he's either male or a lesbian which who is addicted to Japanese porn and women with large breasts.
     
  14. obito

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand

    So it wasn't just me who thought that. [​IMG]
     
  15. Zurren

    Member Zurren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Actually, it's the "going back to the title screen" that crashes the game.
    Try, for example, going into your Wi-Fi settings and then out of it, or beating the game and sitting through the credits.

    Thankfully, these things don't bother me much, and I've already gotten used to holding X when starting my games. I just hope this new DMA doesn't end up corrupting saves somewhere...
     
  16. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Going back to the title screen" and an in-game soft-reset are the exact same thing, the software triggers an the same function in any case.
     

Share This Page