1. Dothackjhe

    OP Dothackjhe GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Philippines
    My knowledge on the topic has been outdated now after having been dormant in the scene for so long. Can anyone give me a refresher by answering the question?
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19,806
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was Al Azif's dns. I've never used it though. if you can cache the exploit, you can tick off connect to internet. that way you only have to run the exploit online once.
     
  3. Dothackjhe

    OP Dothackjhe GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'm already using Al Azif's DNS. Let me check if I can connect to the internet with it.
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19,806
    Country:
    United States
    should be able to. when online, that's supposed to block updates. is it not doing that? if the dns is down, the internet won't work, so you're safe. that dns is listed under kiiwii's guide on blocking updates. there's a secondary or backup dns if the first one goes down as well.
     
  5. Dothackjhe

    OP Dothackjhe GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'll be using an updated version of Al Azif's DNS now. I noticed that the one I'm using is dated as well.
     
    godreborn likes this.
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19,806
    Country:
    United States
    has it changed?
     
  7. Bergot

    Bergot GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Use the payload that block update..its on alzif page

    Enviado de meu XT1095 usando o Tapatalk
     
  8. Dothackjhe

    OP Dothackjhe GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    657
    Country:
    Philippines
    Can you provide a link to it, specifically? Just curious at what you mean.

    Apparently, the one I was using was indeed outdated. I had the old one written for record-keeping, which is also something I saw as my network's default DNs setting.

    Using the new one, I managed to connect to the internet without getting prompted to download the latest firmware update.
     
    godreborn likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - firmware, setting, prevent