Whats happening? AHHH!! SC(OS)1 Loading?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by crazyazn5, Apr 20, 2008.

Apr 20, 2008
  1. crazyazn5
    OP

    Newcomer crazyazn5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    NorCalifornia!!! W
    Country:
    United States
    So I have a SCDS1 or OS1. And a Class 6 A-Data 4gb.

    First I installed the firmware, then I created 2 folders, one called Homebrew and the other called ROMS then I installed the 30 roms and homebrews. I installed about 30 games, and when i started some of them they all worked perfectly, but when I tried to open some games (like Ninja Gaiden) , it hangs on the the "Loading please wait" and it just stays there for a while and doesn't move. Then through all the patient waiting, I turned off the DS through the power switch. So when I turned it on, it stated "Save Saver! Please Wait." Then that disappears and all root appears, with the all the folders. But now when I try to access my ROM folder, it just freezes. (THIS HAPPENED LIKE 10 TIMES AND I KEPT REFORTMATTING AND INSTALLING THEM ON! AHH)

    So what I did was i reformatted the micro SD, without keeping anything. Then I installed the firmware again (the latest firmware, SP3.0 or so) and made a folder called ROMS again and I put all the 30 games in there. (Both the first time and the second time all the games were trimmed) So after I tested a few games (Like ninja gaiden and it worked!) then soft reseting them, and played Bomberman for a while and I closed it a few times into sleep mode because i was busy. After that, I turned off the DS and started Contra 4. It took a while but it loaded, then I Soft Reseted the game and opened it up again. I was testing the speed. After I soft reset the game again and I tried to open Castlevania POR this time and it just hangs on the "Loading please wait" and I got impatient and turned it off. When I turned on my DS again I COULDNT ACCESS MY GAME FOLDER! I almost died right there.

    I ran a test with the L+R when booting up and it said everything was OK. So I'm unsure what the problem is.
    The settings for my supercard were:
    Set patch: normal but with realtime cheat on
    SD Speed: on 3x

    If your wondering how much room was still on the memory card, theres still 2gb remaining. I used up only 1.71 GB! Like WOW! This happened a like all the time since I had 30 games on it. Its been random games. First its been Ninja Gaiden and then it was Castlevania POR. ALL THE ROMS WERE TRIMMED.

    Heres the list of games:
    Advance Wars - Days of Ruin (U).nds
    Bleach - The Blade of Fate (US).nds
    Bomberman (U).nds
    Brain Age 2 - More Training in Minutes a Day (U).nds
    Castlevania - Dawn of Sorrow (US).nds
    Castlevania - Portrait of Ruin (U).nds
    Contra 4.nds
    Cooking Mama (U).nds
    Dragon Quest Monsters - Joker (US).nds
    Elite Beat Agents (US).nds
    Final Fantasy XII Revenant Wings (U).nds
    Jump! Ultimate Stars (JP).nds
    Mario & Sonic At The Olympics(U).nds
    Mario Kart DS (U).nds
    Nanostray 2 (U).nds
    Naruto - Ninja Destiny (US).nds
    Ninja Gaiden Dragon Sword (US).nds
    Nintendogs - Best Friends(U).nds
    Pokemon Diamond (U).nds
    Pokemon Mystery Dungeon - Blue Rescue Team (US).nds
    Rondo of Swords (U).nds
    Rune Factory - A Fantasy Harvest Moon (US).nds
    Sims 2, The (US).nds
    Star Fox Command (US).nds
    Tao's Adventure - Curse of the Demon Seal (US).nds
    The Legend of Zelda - Phantom Hourglass (U).nds
    The World Ends With You (E).nds
    Trace Memory (US).nds
    WarioWare - Touched! (US).nds
    Worms - Open Warfare 2 (US).nds


    So whats the problem?
    Is it because its the SCOS1?
    Is it my Micro SDHC? I tested it on both comp, and it reads it perfectly.
    Is it the amount of games I have on it?
    Is it because my I put it in sleep mode?
    Is it because I tried soft reseting?
    Did the game work and I was impatient to wait for it to load so causing it to mess up?
    Or because the ROMS are trimmed?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    -Erik
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First of all, is there anything wrong with the hardware of your DS?
    My SCDS1 did the same thing because my phat was phaulty ([​IMG]).
     
  3. crazyazn5
    OP

    Newcomer crazyazn5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    NorCalifornia!!! W
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so, how could you tell?

    also could it be my SD reader? It's the one that comes with it.
     
  4. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    I think I see this problem from a few people and it turned out to be the in-built drivers in windows screwing something up when formatting sdhc mem cards.

    Try updating your windows, maybe even search their knowledge database too. Another thing worth trying is a 3rd party formatting tool.
     
  5. crazyazn5
    OP

    Newcomer crazyazn5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    NorCalifornia!!! W
    Country:
    United States
    Yea it might be my laptop, because its like screwing up a lot of things, now the DVD drive doesnt even read DVDS.

    What kind of 3rd part formatting tool is good? Does the Panasonic one support 4gb A-DATA?
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It could also be the card reader. I've seen a few cases where users experiencing problems got them fixed by using a different card reader.

    Try eliminating variables one by one. Use a different card reader if possible to make sure that isn't the problem. Try using a different computer to load the games. Perhaps format with a camera if it supports your card.
     
  7. crazyazn5
    OP

    Newcomer crazyazn5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    NorCalifornia!!! W
    Country:
    United States
    So which 3rd party formatter is good?

    I Guess my card reader might be a factor.
     
  8. Berkut

    Newcomer Berkut Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Can also try enabling/disabling DMA (L+X to get menu). I've noticed that some games like/dislike it.
     
  9. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
  10. crazyazn5
    OP

    Newcomer crazyazn5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    NorCalifornia!!! W
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, thanks to everyone that helped. It was actually my computer. When I tried the Panasonic Formatter, it work flawlessly. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent, glad you got it working again. Let us know if you have any other problems.
     

Share This Page