What with the ​

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by jarejare3, Feb 8, 2012.

Feb 8, 2012

What with the ​ by jarejare3 at 3:21 AM (1,270 Views / 1 Likes) 22 replies

  1. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Everytime i wanna change font, bold, size, this

    "​"​​​​​​​​​​ this appears.

    Anyone can tell me why? Cause it's really annoying....
     
    1 person likes this.


  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Happens to everyone I assume. No clue why. ​​​
     
  3. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    And no one bothered to fix it? Strange...
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Probably cuz @Costello is busy being to amazingly awesome.
     
    5 people like this.
  5. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Still figured someone should have posted this bug already. I can't seem to find one.
     
  6. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Cuz no one has. AND WHY CAN'T I MENTION COSTELLO ANYMORE :angry:
     
  7. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Something happen to the @ thing, you gotta write the proper name through copy paste T_T
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    It happens to me too yeah.
    I've seen it but it didn't use to act like that. I need to see if it's related to any of the improvements tj_cool might have done.

    @[member='tj_cool']
    to the rescue!
    :P
     
    6 people like this.
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    DUNNA NUNNA NUNNA NUNNA - TEE JAYYYY!
     
    4 people like this.
  10. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    ​​​​​​


    Yeah. It is rather annoying. I'd love to see it go *poof*.
     
    2 people like this.
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    It already did that since we updated. You just never noticed because it only affects Webkit (eg. Chrome, Safari)
    It's likely an encoding problem (​ is probably an UTF-8 representation of something). I figure the editor Iframe has different encoding than the rest.

    Edit: set your chrome to use UTF-8 encoding (Tools -> Encoding) and it'll work normally, though it'll give some other problems in return.
    I'll see if we can change the encoding of the iframe.
     
    2 people like this.
  12. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. That just attaches the link to the member profile. You got to write it on a new line like
    @[member='Costello']
    said in the TEST thread.
     
  13. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    @prowler_
    does it work?

    EDIT2:
    @prowler_

    still not working...
     
  14. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably because of my underscore.
    @[member='Prowler']
     
  15. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Oh i see
    @[member='Prowler']

    k it works
     
  16. wasim

    Member wasim ♫ Music addict ♫

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    907
    Location:
    Calicut
    Country:
    India
    It worked, Thanks .

    And yes there are some other problems now.
     
  17. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I changed the encoding of the javascript file. Can you check if it works under autodetected encoding or whatever it was before?
     
  18. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I don't seem to have any issues anymore! It looks like that's all taken care of now.
     
  19. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    No more issues It's fixed! Thanks!
     
  20. Gahars

    Member Gahars Bakayaro Banzai

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    10,254
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Am I doing it right?
     

Share This Page