what the hell!?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by sphere9, Sep 7, 2008.

Sep 7, 2008

what the hell!? by sphere9 at 4:58 AM (1,345 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. sphere9
    OP

    Member sphere9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Australia
    dear gbatemp.


    whilst innocently browsing the ipod classic to video site my avast went pretty crazy telling me there were malware afoot and my windows firewall de-activated.


    now i can't access my background section of display properties and this is what keeps appearing on my desktop;


    [​IMG]


    help? [​IMG]
     
  2. Trippy

    Member Trippy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    United States
    Innocently browsing huh? I believe you. [​IMG]
    But seriously, did have you ran a spyware cleaner in safe mode or anything?
     
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    looks like a pretty nasty spyware you got there
    try going into safemode and doing a full scan for virses and spyware/malware
     
  4. sphere9
    OP

    Member sphere9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Australia
    well i was haha, all of a sudden pop up/unders were everywhere, alarms going off and i was being asked if i wanted to run application 'a' i had an antivirus installer pop-up with no 'no' option but i found in tiny print and now that damn thing won't go away [​IMG]


    running avast scan and spybot scan at the momment.

    also: how do i enter safe mode? just noticed that if i use ie everything links me to some stupid travel search site.

    + does anyone know if there is a pop-up blocker for firefox?
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    hold the power button while in windows for 4 secs and your comp should just turn off
    then start it and it will say windows had a problem and ask you what mode you would like to boot in
     
  6. sphere9
    OP

    Member sphere9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Australia
    alright thanks,

    i'll check it out once my spyware scan finishes.
     
  7. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    hold F8 on boot and select safe mode

    I use flashblock, and Ad Block plus for anti bad crap in my firefox
     
  8. sphere9
    OP

    Member sphere9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Australia
    ignore this post.
     
  9. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Keep in mind that you should reinstall as soon as possible. A once-compromised system can never be fully trusted again, thanks to the myriad of ways in which these things can embed themselves in your system.
     
  10. Wynd

    Newcomer Wynd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Philippines

    OMG!! THAT's THE EXACT STUPID FREAKING MALWARE AND VIRUSES XD that ATTACK my purely innocent PC II.

    I can help you! [​IMG] R-E-F-O-R-M-A-T! XD


    even though u have the Greatest coolest most powerful Anti virus, malwareetc. You can't get it out. Your Desktop Properties will be uhmmmmm i dunno. But the tech said Reformat it b4 it goes SYSTEM CRASH XD.


    What happend to me:
    I was just browsing for new themes and tup snap tuck *error sound* It says Install XP ANTIVIRUS blablablah and Download the Wyzo thing XD.
    And I eridate this by a antivirus then after two weeks >.> it came back XD
     
  11. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    lol

    I have had no anti-virus/firewall/spyware scanner on my comp since I got vista (over a year and a half ago, since vista release)
    though just installed ZA security suite today and did a scan, no virses and 5 tracking cokies, nothing bad

    I dont know how people get those type of things shown above but I suggest installing AD-Block Plus ext for FireFox, probably would prevent it :0
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1865
     
  12. sphere9
    OP

    Member sphere9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Australia
    damn it, it came back after a boot-time scan from avast and a scan from spybot?

    anybody got any other ideas other than re-format as this is a shared computer.
     
  13. mad567

    Member mad567 D. Gregar

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks you are a life saver:P
     
  14. aZnXrAvEr

    Member aZnXrAvEr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    ooo, i had this exact same thing. i just had to do a google search to find a solution to get rid of it... and then searched again to get the desktop/screensaver sections back in the display properties. i would search up the solutions again for you, but its 2am right now and i want to go to sleep.
     
  15. sphere9
    OP

    Member sphere9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Australia
    trying an online nod32 scan now...
     
  16. sphere9
    OP

    Member sphere9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Australia
    found and removed 11 more problems, but after a restart i still have no wallpaper option .etc [​IMG]
     
  17. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    It used to happen to me. You simply disconnect from the internet and then X off all the popup's and then reconnect to the internet. Simple as that.
     

Share This Page