What the hell is wrong with my MicroSD?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Nero, Nov 9, 2007.

Nov 9, 2007
  1. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Well, I just got another new 2GB Sandisk, and I was formatting it.

    The formatting progress bar just got all the way to the end, and then it said "Windows could not complete the format"

    [​IMG] I was formatting it in FAT32 and 64k Clusters.

    I'm trying again..

    EDIT: It did it again! :'(

    ~Nero
     


  2. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Use other formatting applications. Windows formatter that your using gives me that crap aswell, then i used other formatting applications and it formatted it. If that doesn't work, get a refund. Oh and use Google to find these apps.
     
  3. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    It failed for the 4th time.. I'm going to try my brothers computer. [​IMG]

    Hopefully it'll work.

    EDIT: If it still doesn't work, I'll follow your suggestion, enigma.

    EDIT2: How the hell do you change the allocation of the cluster size on Windows XP?

    ~Nero
     
  4. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Format it to FAT(16).
     
  5. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    It's a 2GB MicroSD though... Formatting it to FAT32 would be the better choice.

    ~Nero
     
  6. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I had this exact same problem twice, also with a Sandisk MicroSD 2 GB!

    The first time I went to the shop. They said it probably had to do with a magnetic field... But I got a new one.
    After two weeks I had the same problem again! This time I tried SD Formatter 2.0 (it's probably in the download section of this site) and it worked again! It's been a few months know, and it still works perfectly [​IMG]
     
  7. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay Nero

    I just tried this on my own micro SD and it worked. (You owe me had to stop playing my DS and backup my Micro SD card and then copy everything back over haha)

    Okay insert your Micro SD

    Then go Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools (make sure it's in classic view) -> Computer Management

    You should have a tree on the left with all files and shit branching off.

    Collapse Storage (turn "+" into "-" by click on it) then go down and click on Disk Management

    You then should have a view of all your hard drives and the partitions and some very helpful information

    Go down and find your MicroSD card. mine is called R4 so it was easy to find.

    Right click on your Micro SD card and click format. Make sure your formatting your Micro SD and not your C drive or anything.

    Here you choose: Volume Label, File System and Allocation Unit Size.

    Choose the appropriate options and what not then press okay. It should format it, this has never failed me. If it doesn't work go get a refund on your MicroSD or continue trying with other apps.

    If you get lost, just ask and i'll post some pictures up.

    Hope it helped. [​IMG]
     
  8. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    It's not working... I'm going to try a different reader...

    And DAMNIT!

    It's stuck in it like a friggin *****! I cannot get it out for the love of god...

    ~Nero

    EDIT: Got it out... I sent you a new PM with a new problem... (Enigma)
     
  9. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using a SD card adapter or the USB adapter? SD adapter never worked for me.

    I'm amused by the post i quoted above. You seem very annoyed and pissed but still after a rant you always put "~Nero" afterwards. Well i found it amusing anyways.
     
  10. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Yes... [​IMG] It's a Habit I have.

    It is quite funny, cause I laughed at myself for the same reason you found it amusing..

    Now help me? In the beginning, I was using an SD adapter.. It was the best thing ever for my other two MicroSDs...

    Now I'm using the USB Adapter... and no Format option comes up in the Computer Management..

    ~Nero
     
  11. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    When you use the USB adapter does the Autoplay option come up? Try other usb ports. Can you even view the the SD card when you got to my computer?

    [​IMG]

    ^^ does that come up. And are you using XP or Vista

    But as i stated earlier i think it may be a faulty SD card.
     
  12. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    The Autoplay doesn't come up for it, but I can see it when viewing my Computer.

    I'm using XP. [​IMG]

    And my brother's losing patience... He wants his dirt. [​IMG]

    ~Nero

    EDIT:

    I went to "All Tasks" and all I see is Eject and Inventory... No format...

    I did try the SD adapter.. and the USB adapter..

    I tried:

    Two USB Adapters (Came with the R4)
    Two Sandisk SD Adapters (Came with the 2GB Sandisk)
    One Kingston SD Adapter (Best one Ever...)

    ~Nero
     
  13. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay well i said faulty SD card

    One last try:



    Scroll down the page and click download, and use that program.

    I just formatted (again) my Micro SD card with it. Does a very thorough job. If that doesnt work take it back or does anyone else care to share some advice.

    Tell me when you have downloaded the program so i can delete the link.
     
  14. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Ehrrm.. I'm retrying the format on my computer again.. Hopefully it won't say "Windows could not complete the format" again.

    If it fails, I'll use that SD Formatter.

    ~Nero

    UPDATE: "Windows could not complete the format"

    So now I tried this on two computers now... My Laptop and my home PC..

    *sigh* I'm gonna kill that employee.. [​IMG]

    UPDATE: I got that program, but what does "Format Size Adjustment" mean?
     
  15. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep, go kill that employee [​IMG]
    Eh atleast you went down fighting, well so to speak.
    Hope my information was somewhat helpful.

    EDIT: LOL you broke your habit i dont see any '~Nero' [​IMG]

    Duno just turn it on, and do Full erase on and size adjustment on.
     
  16. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, it's formatting...

    *Crosses fingers*

    ~Nero

    UPDATE: I'm currently downloading DS games (CoD4, DQM, etc) because I haven't touched my DS in about 2 weeks..

    I'm getting 90 kbs when I should usually get 500-700kb.. Hmm..

    *Checks Router*

    My Wireless light is blinking like crazy!... Somebody is leeching off me.. and I have a WEP key too...

    UPDATE: It FORMATTED!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    But formatted in FAT....
     
  17. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    How you downloading torrent or direct download? Or your ISP could be slowing you down or you have gone over you limit. Many factors come into play. Disable your wireless for now and turn it back on later, if you still think they are leeching off you change your wep key.
     
  18. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Ok.. It's in FAT32..

    But I'm still worried about the cluster size.. I have no idea what it is right now.

    ~Nero

    EDIT: Does the cluster size really matter?
     
  19. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I would suggest FAT(16) if it is only 2GB, FAT16 can handle up to and including 2GB, and will yield faster speeds than if formatted in FAT32.
    I am speaking from personal experience, so I'm not entirely full of shit [​IMG].

    Regarding your question about cluster size, larger cluster sizes use a little more space due to slack (data not entirely filling a cluster, leaving a few kilobytes empty space that cannot be used by another piece of data), but give slightly better performance, as they lessen the amount of fragmentation.
    Overall, you won't really notice any difference at all if you change the cluster size, so I would suggest leaving it at default, or if you want to be adventurous making it a little smaller than the default.
     
  20. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No i don't think it is important with small storage devices. For example if it is under 2 gig i don't think it matters what cluster size it is. But then again i don't know much about cluster sizes and what not might have to ask someone else. But if you really worried about it go into control panel and administrative tools and re-format it again with your chosen cluster size to see if that works.

    EDIT: Jaejae knows what he is talking about.
     

Share This Page