what software to put on wii-boss

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by kedest, Sep 20, 2007.

Sep 20, 2007
  1. kedest
    OP

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'm about to have a wii-boss installed in my wii.
    according to their site the chip supports the following:

    Wii-Free - last stable release ver2.45

    YOASM - last stable release ver1.7

    Winja – last stable release ver2.0 (deluxe currently not available)

    Open-Wii - last stable release ver1.3

    Wii-skas - last stable release unknown

    MaxBoot - stable release ver1.0

    are there any major differences between them, which one should i pick?
     
  2. TheGrub

    Newcomer TheGrub Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I personnaly put WiiFree 2.45 on it and it works great.

    Read up on all the different soft and check what you want...

    I choose WiiFree for the import capability.
    Winja will give you the Game Cube Audio Fix

    So it's all up to you to choose what you want.
     
  3. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YOASM is more stable than Wiifree, so go with that.
     
  4. Beware

    Member Beware GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    991
    Country:
    United States
    YAOSM also has DVD media playback including dual-layer DVDs. That's what I'm putting on my Wii-Boss once I install it later today.
     
  5. kedest
    OP

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well, the wii-boss has been installed with yaosm on it. and it's working like a charm!
     
  6. nightwalker

    Member nightwalker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Canada
    are you able to re-program the chip afterwards? just curious cause i received mine from DX too but have yet to install it since i dont really have free time yet
     
  7. kedest
    OP

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes, you can use the external cable and the programmer to reprogram the chip
     

Share This Page