What program can copy RAID 0 to a partition?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by imgod22222, Jun 4, 2007.

Jun 4, 2007
  1. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I have a RAID 0 that i want to copy to my new HDD. The RAID 0 is 2x200GB and the partition is 401GB. Is there a software solution to transfer the data from my RAID 0 to my new HDD without going into Windows. Hard Drive Clone Professional evidently doesn't support RAID 0. It might be helpful to know that its a hardware RAID 0, i think, NVIDIA something something. Sorry I can't clarify, but I don't even know if it's relevant. :S Please help me. Me = PISSED for spending money on something that doesn't fufill my requirements. Smart shopper, indeed!
     
  2. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    partition magic
     
  3. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tested (or anyone else you know) that for a fact that will copy with a RAID 0 as the source drive?
     
  4. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    no i just felt like randomly typing words as a reply and somehow managed to give the name of the only partition management software worth using
     
  5. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    A bootable version of linux might be able to do it depending on your RAID 0 controller. Your primary issue is finding a program that will have drivers to support the controller.

    If you are unable to find anything else, and linux is a feasible option, you'll need to read up on using dd. It is command line driven and not exactly user friendly (I've never personally needed to do anything like this, so you'd be on your own if you decide to try this out).
     
  6. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    LOL! I asked just in case because I went on Systemac's (w/e) site and i saw nothing under 'features' with RAID 0 in it, and I wanted to check if it would have drivers for my RAID controller (thanks lukeage, I couldn't think of that if my life depended on it) Nvidia NF4. But i guess I'll just download it and go. (I need to soon, I went to delete stuff from my recycle bin and it said that the recycle bin got corrupted (HOW?) and i fear it may spread through my drive.
     
  7. Rocco Savadgie

    Member Rocco Savadgie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    acronis true image will do that for you. If it's a bootable raid0 you will need to manually edit the boot.ini file (for xp) or get the universal restore plugin for acronis and have it automatically fix everything up.
     
  8. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, pikachucrackpipe, now i'm thinking you did randomly type words as a reply.

    Straight from the readme:
    so its NOT going to help me. Now I'm going to see how Paragon Hard Disk Manager works, and if not, I'll see about Acronis True Image.
     
  9. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bootable Norton Ghost. Or you can make an image in Windows using Acronis True Image and split it into DVD size, you'd end up with over 90 DVD's but, well, it's worth a try. Maybe not.
     
  10. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    I think you need to clarify whether this is a software (driver/windows) raid0 or a hardware (raid adapter/the OS only sees 1 drive) raid.

    Then you could get help [​IMG]


    Edit:

    On one hand, the hardware raid doesn't require anything. It should be no problem just ghosting/imaging it over. With software raid, you're SOL. Backup, reinstall, copy data.

    Edit again:

    It seems I typed faster than I read [​IMG] - you refer to hardware raid; yet everything I can find regarding Nvidia and raid refers to software raid. So you have to tell us which chipset is used. On the other hand, if you installed a 'raid driver' it's software raid anyway.
     
  11. hanman

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    UBCD4Win will do the trick. you'll have to configure it use your RAID drivers. by the way, NVRAID is software RAID, not hardware. once you create your CD and boot to the disc, just use one of the disk cloning utilities that comes with it. if you like, you can get a UBCD4Win plugin that with let you use Norton Ghost, which may be more reliable. check out UBCD4Win's forums for details on how to get your drivers working with it.
     
  12. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yowza!
    my mistake... sorry [​IMG]
     
  13. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Np because I didn't buy it this time. Demonoid is a wonderful place, especially when you have a good ratio [​IMG] Now that it's at 1.2, I'll leech again [​IMG]
     
  14. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
  15. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    based on this paragraph
    I'd say you got nothing to lose
     
  16. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say that too... I just hope it works on my dad's computer. (its a crappy computer, we bought a PCI SATA card a long time ago, it doesn't support RAID, but has 2 SATA ports. I hope that i can use that with this program.
     

Share This Page