1. m12

    OP m12 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    What Problems have you Experienced with AceKard 2?

    Also, have there been any problem with certain games? If so, please list them.

    I'm deciding on which flash cart to buy so i hope you guys will help me out by answering my questions. Thank You
     
  2. Zankurou

    Zankurou GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't really had any problems with any games besides some games not working with the soft reset.
    Nothing big.
     
  3. Minox

    Minox Thanks for the fish
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,705
    Country:
    Japan
    Not any worth mentioning, (except for the Passme function not working with my EZ FLash IV Lite Deluxe [​IMG]:S: )
     
  4. VatoLoco

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,297
    Country:
    United States
    Juiced2 doesnt run, but...meh
     
  5. Kellicros

    Kellicros GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Country:
    I have experienced a few random crash, soft-reset messing up the menu, and also a few lock-ups when copying files(when backing up saves mostly) within the menu, but nothing too serious.
     
  6. hiroki360

    hiroki360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    So far for me....
    Two Homebrews won't work DS DOOM and DS Quake and a few ''white screens'' with one ROM.
    Havent experienced anything relli bad. [​IMG]

    -hiroki360
     
  7. Narin

    Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,629
    Country:
    United States
    Did you read the Readme files? I believe additional files may be needed for DS Doom to work and a certain directory structure is needed for DS Quake.
     
  8. FencingFoxFTW

    FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Got mine a few days ago and I have a pretty big problem with it: It wont let me sleep!!

    So much goodness, I swear it calls me at night.
     
  9. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Country:
    Colombia
    second what narin said and they must be dldi patched, although the ak2 does that automatically.

    ds doom:
    prboom.wad, doom.wad (any compatable boom wad named 'doom.wad'), and the prboom.cfg in root
    dsdoom.nds in any directory on the msd.

    quake I:
    pak0.pak, pak1.pak and the config.cfg file in the 'id1' directory on root.
    quakeds.nds in any directory on the msd

    also with quake make sure your not running the external ram build if your not using a slot2 ram pack.

    quake II:
    pak0.pak, pak1.pak, pak2.pak and the config.cfg file in the 'baseq2' directory on root
    quakeIIds.nds in any directory on the msd.

    quakeII REQUIRES an external ram pack to work. check the home page for supported 3rd party expansion packs, but the 3-in-1 was recommended to me by simon (quake port programmer)

    with doom and quake you can dl free legal shareware files if you don't own or have access to the original wad/pak files that came with the retail installs.
    check the respective homepages for more information.

    -another world
     
  10. NeSchn

    NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,554
    Country:
    United States
    The only problem that I have had is with the loading taking a bit to long for my liking and the soft reset isn't that great at all.
     
  11. kikoexe

    kikoexe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    aside from the soft reset bugs, some games also doesn't work in multiplayer.. games like naruto shinobi retsuden 2, naruto ninja destiny, the megaman starforce games and megaman battle network 5.. those games were working ok in multiplayer with an EDGE x R4 combo and EDGE x EDGE combo.. honestly, if it wasn't for the beautiful interface, i could have gone back in using EDGE.. [​IMG]

    id love to post these problems in the official acekard forums but im too lazy to register.. [​IMG]
     
  12. VatoLoco

    VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,297
    Country:
    United States
    The AK team can't fix a problem they if they dont know about it.
     
  13. hiroki360

    hiroki360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    sorri my bad....
    i tried DS DOOM again today it works fine.
    -hiroki360
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Experienced, Problems, AceKard