what needs to be on the acekart2i ???

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by gumbarge, Sep 12, 2009.

Sep 12, 2009
  1. gumbarge
    OP

    Newcomer gumbarge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hiya

    I managed to get my hands on a ds in a shop and tried my acekart 2i (which i bought after upgrading my dsi)

    on the card was a few games, the set up folder that came with the acekard, and the fix that I downoaded(both for ds and dsi)

    when i put it into the ds lite i got 'file system error' and when i put it in an old ds it didnt even recognise there was anything in the game slot ??

    any ideas ?? should i just have the appropriate fix on the card and nothing else ???

    cheers
     
  2. gumbarge
    OP

    Newcomer gumbarge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the fix for the 1.4 (ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds) and (ak2ifw_update_14_DS.nds)


    it looks like i have akmenu4.nds which came with the acekard, do i put JUST this on the root ??? - but what about the 1.4 problem ????


    cheers
     
  3. MissingNo._

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    ...go to the AKAIO website, download the files, extract them to the root, and then you're done! But about the 1.4 problem: they will only be able to be run if you have all the files that are required to be at the root.
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    download akaio, unzip na dput all the files in your msd, then download the ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds udate file and run that and your all set
     
  5. gumbarge
    OP

    Newcomer gumbarge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers for your help

    right, AKAIO downloaded from http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5069
    and on my msd I now have:

    a folder called _aio (with lots in it, including sub folders - loaders etc.
    readme_AKAIO
    akmenu4.nds

    I also have on the root :

    ak2ifw_update_14_DSL.nds


    Do you think I am good to go ????

    If I also put ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds on the root would that be a problem ?? as I dont know if I am going to get my hands on a dsi or a ds lite next !!!

    cheers again
     
  6. darkdenizen

    Member darkdenizen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Get rid of the "blah blah update DSL", I don't think you need that. Put the DSi one instead. Then put it into a DSL (or Phat), click the DSi update and wait until its done.
     
  7. gumbarge
    OP

    Newcomer gumbarge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    really ??

    i thought it was ak2ifw_update_14_DSL.nds if using on a lite

    and

    ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds if using on a ds ?????

    apart from this - do i have all the right stuff on there ??? would having games on there too affect this ??

    ta
     
  8. gumbarge
    OP

    Newcomer gumbarge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    any ideas anyone ?????

    also how do i know if i have already 'bricked' my card - and what exactly does that mean ???

    i should get my hands on a lite soon and want to make sure i am ready


    ta
     
  9. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You are good to go. For updating, make sure you run the ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds, because this file is used to upgrade only the current cart, while the other file ~ ak2ifw_update_14_DSL.nds ~ is used to upgrade multiple carts, so you don't need it.
     

Share This Page