What modchip is inside my Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by linj, Oct 15, 2007.

Oct 15, 2007

What modchip is inside my Wii? by linj at 12:21 PM (1,203 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. linj
    OP

    Newcomer linj Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hey y'all,

    I'm trying to figure out what modchip is inside my Japanese Wii. I bought it in Taiwan, and the dealer put it into the machine beforehand (and didn't speak English. ): ). I don't have a Triwing screwdriver, so I can't crack open the Wii to check, and I'd rather do it through software methods anyway.

    I'm thinking it's a WiiKey, as it can play the VORTEX backup of Mario Party 8 fine (under 2.2J).

    Is there any evidence to the contrary (are there other modchips to your knowledge that can also play MP8 without bricking)?

    In advance, thanks very muchly for your help.

    Cheers,
    Jeff.

    Edit: Obviously, it might be a clone, but would that affect anything? Could I still possibly upgrade my firmware?
     
  2. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    i have the same problem :[
    you can open you'r wii carefully (or let a pro open it )
    ta-da ! you can see what modchip inside! [​IMG]
     
  3. ugotpwned5

    Newcomer ugotpwned5 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    burn the configuration disk to a dvd and see if that will boot up. wiikey.cn
     
  4. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ask the seller.....
     
  5. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    The seller doesn't speak english

    As recommended above, burn yourself a config disk for the Wiikey from the official site and see if it works out. Also, clones should work out okay and be able to be updated as well.
     
  6. linj
    OP

    Newcomer linj Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Singapore
    It boots up and I can save settings.

    Does that mean I was dead on?

    Thanks,
    Jeff.

    (Oh, and I can't ask the seller because a) he couldn't understand English, and it probably was a clone anyway... and b) I'm no longer in Taiwan anymore. But thanks for the input. (: )

    Edit: Okay; thanks for the definitively reply. And thanks everyone for helping me figure out what's going on with my Wii.

    Cheers,
    Jeff. [​IMG]
     
  7. yuvalri1

    Newcomer yuvalri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Israel
    Jumping on your wagon, I'm in a similar situation.
    Bought a jap wii in china, the seller couldn't tell me the chip...

    now, i updated it to 3.1j with the help of the menu translation pdf. (
    gamecube backups don't load (got a question mark, and i dont know if it worked
    before the update, didn't have any games to test so i used my time to update), same for original wii sports, zelda,
    bust a move.


    sonic, red steel, monkey ball (all pal or ntsc-u) run in Japanese...

    and mario striker and MP3 ask for update (??) which I do not allow.

    any way, I burned the 1.3 boot disc but it gives me some message I can't read:

    [​IMG]

    Thanks
     
  8. furbyhaterex

    Newcomer furbyhaterex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Geneva, CH
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I think the message says something amounting to "an error has occured, please try to eject the disk (and change it?) and/or turn the console off."
    I guess it'll display the same msg if you try to boot a random non-wii disk.
     
  9. warbird

    Member warbird GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Japan
    furbyhaterex is more or less correct in his translation. it also mentions that you should look at the wii manual.
     
  10. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    since you installed 3.0+ firmware you will need to burn an extra config disc with fixed header, then it will boot and you can swap to the real config disc.
     
  11. yuvalri1

    Newcomer yuvalri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Israel
    Does that means I don't have the wiikey chip in there?
    (I did not try to update it to 1.9 because I don't know what will happen if its not the wiikey)

    What chip might it be? And how can I unlock gamecube backups?
    (if I put the gamecube game it gives the question mark, but when I put the boot disc
    it shows it as a gamecube disc, and when I "play" it I receive the above message)

    edit: lenselijer
    Errr... I appreciate the help but I really have no idea what that means and how to do it...
    I'd be glad if you can explain or guide me to some tutorial.

    edit 2:
    I burned this gcos 1.3 but it loads and just lists some wiikey 1.2 something entry, ,which I can't even choose,
    its as if the machine is stuck. how am I suppose to use this gcos to load the wiikey config disc?
    Swapping the disc at this point doesn't help.

    Also, is it safe to run the wiikey 1.9b update without knowing if it really is the installed chip, or can this
    damage the wii/chip?
     
  12. mezizo

    Newcomer mezizo Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Egypt
    hi all,

    I nearly have the same situation as yuvalri1.I don`t know if my modchip is wiikey clone or not it has a name of wii-ju written on it and it can boot wiikey config disk but can`t save any changes made in config.

    i am still using firmware 2.0j and i am affraid of updating to lose gc compatibility.

    does anyone have any suggestions????

    to yuvalri1 pls try to boot a multigame gc disc made with gcos it might work
     

Share This Page