1. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello
    Recently, I've been considering changing of PC, but good PCs are expensive right?
    The main reason of why I want to do that is because my CPU is VERY old, and I'd have to change most of my computer to upgrade it
    Why do I want to change of CPU? Because I run a Plex Media Server on my computer 24/7 and now, the cpu seems to get a bit slow
    Plus, my CPU can only support 2 Plex Client. When it runs 3, everyone start getting lag, both all clients and my games on my computer...

    So, as I said, PCs are expensive and I don't have the funds to buy one right now
    However, I heard about Home Server that might be cheaper

    Here I am, I'd like to learn more about those Home Server, what do I need exactly for my usage?
    Here's what I'd like to do with it
    • Run PMS and support more than only 2 clients
    • Run Bittorrent since most of the files that'll be on it will be linked to torrents
    • I'd like to be able to configure it from my main computer, without the need to plug screen, mouse and keyboard on it at first
    • Have a usb port or a bay for my 6TB External hard drive
    If anyone can teach me a bit about home servers, it will be very appreciated
    thanks


    PS : I knoe we mustn't talk about warez, but PMS and Bittorrent aren't to my eyes. It's more like what you do with it that can cause trouble
    I hope mentionning them won't get me banned
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
  3. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy #JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6,216
    Country:
    United States
    I built a NAS with the core components being the cheapest I could find at Microcenter. A clearance, open-box microATX motherboard (idr what model but pretty sure it was Gigabyte B450M DS3H) for $48, cheapest Ryzen cpu, a Ryzen 3 2200G for like $60, $16GB of DDR4 RAM (eventually upgraded to 48GB), an actually decent but not overkill Coolermaster PSU, and a 240GB store-brand SSD (eventually also got an NVME SSD to do RAID1 for the boot disk). All of the core components cost me under $300. A 2U rackmount case cost me another ~$150.

    And then I threw in the storage. 8x 8TB drives in a RAID-Z2 (ZFS RAID6). 64TB total, 48TB usable. Those cost me about $130 a piece, plus a few bucks extra for SATA cables, SATA power splitters, and PCIe SATA HBAs.

    OS-wise, I run Freenas on it, and have multiple iocage jails set up for things such as Sonarr, Radarr, Qbittorrent, PMS, etc etc etc. I've thrown 3 simultaneous live transcodes at it, all off-network, while downloading and importing other media, and it's held up fine, even with 4k content.

    Once I get some time I'm gonna migrate all of the iocage jails off of this and run them as individual lxc containers or VMs on my Proxmox virtualization rig, which has a LOT more horsepower behind it, and will also have an old GPU dedicated for Plex hardware transcoding. That said, while it has been reliable and seemingly powerful enough for me and my friends to use with no hiccups, I don't have any hard benchmarks to give you.

    As far as...

    1) You won't need to go overkill with it. Something that'd qualify as a "budget gaming computer" is likely going to be perfect. Not including your case or storage, IMO you shouldn't need to spend more than around $400 to have something that's going to be quite serviceable (mine cost me under $300 not including my case and storage). Note that Plex -hardware- transcoding only works on Intel and Nvidia GPUs currently. So if you get an Intel CPU with integrated graphics, or a standalone Nvidia GPU, you'll be good as long as you pay for Plex Pass. AMD GPU, including onboard Ryzen graphics, can't currently be utilized, so you'll be doing all CPU-based transcoding. Another thing to keep in mind is OS overhead. The more crap your OS has to run is going to take valuable resources away from actually getting stuff done. Windows isn't going to be great for this. Something CLI-based with a web UI is going to be much better. Freenas (built on FreeBSD) is pretty lightweight and I had a good time learning how to use it. Proxmox (built on Debian Linux), if you want an actual dedicated virtualization environment, also good. Ubuntu Server, if you wanted to choose your own virtualization suite, also good. The latter 3 are all free.

    2) See #1

    3) See #1. These lighter-weight OSes like Freenas and Proxmox are, outside of the initial OS install and any post-install troubleshooting you have to do, entirely controlled via web UI and/or SSH command-line. You do not need a monitor hooked up outside of seeing what you're doing while installing the OS, and any troubleshooting you have to do like if your system doesn't boot for some reason. Shove it under a desk or a bed or something, my servers are all in a closet in my living room.

    4) To be blunt, any system you build is going to have a USB port to plug the drive into, and you'd be pressed to find something today without USB 3.0 if that's a concern. Many motherboards/desktop cases are also coming with a USB type C port nowadays too. That said, I'd suggest you look into shucking the HDD (removing it from the case) and installing it in the computer as just a bare HDD if you're not planning to have it be portable anymore. Those external HDD shells tend to have shit airflow which can lead to the untimely death of your HDD.

    upload_2020-7-12_19-27-29.png

    upload_2020-7-12_19-28-12.png

    upload_2020-7-12_19-29-58.png

    Those WD white label drives in my NAS were all helium-filled WD Easystore/Elements/MyBook external drives that I ordered online and pulled the case apart on so I could just use the internal drive inside it. WAY cheaper than buying standalone bare drives of the same capacity, though the spec sheets for these are kind of a mystery since they're not "intended" to be used this way. I still have the enclosures so I can warranty them if needed.
     
    Last edited by Sicklyboy, Jul 13, 2020
    Lacius likes this.
  4. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the explanation
    But are there any model pre-built?
    Or do I have to build it myself?

    Because I never manipulated MB and I don't know how they work with cases
    I mean, are there specific MB for specific cases? like is a MB with entry for USB and ethernet gonna have them set to the right place in the case?
     
  5. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy #JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6,216
    Country:
    United States
    Pre built, you could look on ebay and find a used, pre-built server. Or go to your local office supply or electronics big box store and just buy a pre-built desktop computer from them. But you're going to be paying a premium that way, particularly with the pre-built desktop computer. If you buy a server you'd want to be looking at something that's a few years old and is probably retired from an enterprise environment.

    IMO building it yourself is the way to go, but if you've never built a computer before it can be a bit of a daunting proposal. As far as cases, most motherboards will fit in any case, with the exception of a case that's specifically only for a mini-ITX motherboard not accepting micro/full ATX (larger board). All motherboards have a panel on the back with a cluster of ports (called your IO Panel) that's going to have things like audio ports, USB ports, VGA/DVI/HDMI/Displayport, Ethernet, possibly wireless antenna connectors, etc, and then the motherboard will also almost always have a connector on it for you to plug in the front-panel USB header from your case onto the motherboard so that works as well.

    If you're curious about building your own computer I'd recommend to check out Linus Tech Tips on youtube (who is sometimes helpful) and reddit.com/r/buildapc
     
  6. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    ALRI
    alright so you tell me that nowaday, i can get pretty much any MB and any case and theyll both fit together?
     
  7. ChibiMofo

    ChibiMofo NPC Chibi-Robo for Wii needs a fan translation
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    388
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you considered asking in the Plex forums? There is a lot more institutional knowledge of the subject over there.

    And no, not every motherboard will fit every case. In fact all kinds of PC parts are completely incompatible with one another. That was true in 1985 (when I built my first PC), and is actually even more true today.
     
  8. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, then how do i know if all the pc ill buy are compatible togheter before i buy them?
     
  9. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14,107
    Country:
    United States
    The biggest questions glossed over:

    What's your budget?
    What are your specs now?

    If your PC is like...real old and you're on a tight budget chances are you can pickup the highest end CPU for your PC for super cheapo, max your RAM out for cheapo, and possibly get better performance for super cheapo.

    If you have a decent enough budget (ie $300+ USD) and you don't want to build it yourself, pick up like a cheap Dell Optiplex and you'll probably be good to go with just that. These days you can get like a 4th gen i7, 16GB of DDR3, and a 128GB SSD+1TB HDD for like $300 or so. As Sickly mentioned, shove Proxmox or Freenas on it so you have little overhead and then you should be able to do 5+ users at once easy.

    If you want to build it yourself (which, like Sickly, I would strongly suggest), you could pickup some cheapo B450 motherboard (around $100), a Ryzen 3 3200g (around $100), 16GB of DDR4 (around $60), a decent 500W PSU (around $50, but shortages are causing supply issues :(), and you should be fine. If you need a case, anything that supports a micro ATX case will work just fine. 99% of the time any ATX case you buy will support both ATX and Micro ATX, but I would avoid full sized ATX cases just because they're fucking huge and unwieldy.
     
  10. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the details
    my budget is around 300-400CAD
    Also, do you think this one could be ok?
    https://www.ebay.ca/itm/QNAP-TS-431...309931&hash=item3da6adbc28:g:YIUAAOSwyodfBdjZ
     
  11. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14,107
    Country:
    United States
  12. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    okok
    well, as you can see in my signature, my current cpuis an old Intel i7-2600 3.4ghz 4core
    I'd like to change it, but I'd first need to change my motherboard
    And to change my motherboard, I don't know if I'd need to change of case since I have no idea if the MB will be compatible :(
     
  13. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14,107
    Country:
    United States
    If you want like an actual server chassis, try looking for some old Dell or HP server. I recently decked out a Dell Poweredge R710 myself for like $400 USD, you can probably find some decent ones around for $400 CAD no problem that should do the job.
    Like this, after a quick 5 second eBay.ca search: https://www.ebay.ca/itm/Dell-PowerE...065842?hash=item2ae5cd5632:g:HA4AAOSwJUdeYDuO


    As for upgrading your current machine, chances are it's using an ATX or micro ATX motherboard. Run https://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html < CPU-Z and go to the "Mainboard" tab and tell us what it is
     
  14. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    what do i need to install exactly? the Setup under Classic version?
     
  15. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14,107
    Country:
    United States
    Sure, you can run the setup or just the portable .zip, doesn't matter, just choose Classic instead of any of the custom ones, they're basically just themes.
     
  16. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    BTW, the model you sent, i see 4 usb port but it doesn't say the version...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Acer Aspire M3970
     
  17. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14,107
    Country:
    United States
    Any Micro ATX board should work fine.

    The USB ports are 2.0, but that was just an example not a suggestion.
     
  18. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    okok thanks
    as for the MB, ONLY microATX?
     
  19. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    14,107
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, only micro ATX, it's a small tower not a full sized ATX.
     
  20. Noctosphere

    OP Noctosphere Adoptive father of Zelda
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,113
    Country:
    Canada
    really? small tower? though it was regular sized o.O
    You just taught me something lol

    As for prebuilt NAS, I found this one on Amazon
    https://www.amazon.ca/TerraMaster-T...Ñ&dchild=1&keywords=NAS&qid=1594602161&sr=8-5
    It says it can transcode 4k at 30fps and support PMS
    We don't watch 4k here, max 1080p

    Do you think this one would work?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - server, should,