What is up with Akaio settings being lost after soft-reset?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by firespike8, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. firespike8
    OP

    Newcomer firespike8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't quite understand why this happens [​IMG] I've already reformatted my card with windows and when that didn't work I used the panasonic sd formatter. Still no change to it. As far as I know there's one other user with the same problem as I but I forget his name. If anyone knows what causes this or has any idea of a possible solution then please share it [​IMG]

    Cya, firespike8.
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. firespike8
    OP

    Newcomer firespike8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    Um am I missing something? I use a mac and a pc? Are you talking about creating a boot disk with gparted on it? Thanks for the suggestion
    [​IMG]
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, you download the ISO and burn it to a CD or write to flash drive. You then boot from it.
     
  5. firespike8
    OP

    Newcomer firespike8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok so when I boot from it do I resize my micro sd to it's max or something?
     
  6. tomrev

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to format partition. Just resize partition to fill mysterious space that create by any Windows formatters as I mentioned in -> http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=231...15&start=15.
     
  7. firespike8
    OP

    Newcomer firespike8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    O.k. Thank you I'll try that asap. I hope it works [​IMG] I guess it is the 4gb cards like you said as my card is indeed 4gb large.
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    and what's the deal with airline peanuts?
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably the same deal with people who always feel they need to log on as an anonymous user [​IMG] I'm guessing it's slow in #Acekard....

    edit: You can tell I don't watch Seinfield.
     
  10. firespike8
    OP

    Newcomer firespike8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    lol.
     
  11. firespike8
    OP

    Newcomer firespike8 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    THANK YOU SO MUCH GUYS [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] IT WORKED!!!! Booted up Gparted resized 4m.b. of mysterious space on each side and now it works great! Hopefully it keeps working but so far so good [​IMG]

    Thanks tk_saturn for pointing me in the right direction and thanks tomrev for telling me what I needed to do (I didn't have to format thanks to you)[​IMG] I'm very grateful as that was the only crappy thing about my acekard2i. I thought it was bugged or something(that was a scare). Anyways thanks again. Peace guys [​IMG]



    [​IMG] PROBLEM RESOLVED [​IMG]
     

Share This Page