What is trim

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by gordillo, May 20, 2007.

May 20, 2007

What is trim by gordillo at 1:26 PM (1,451 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. gordillo
    OP

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    I downloaded touch the dead and the file had the word trim what does that mean? [​IMG]
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Trim probably meant it had the excess space taken out of the file, meaning it is of an arbitrary size under 128 mB (don't remember the size of the game). Trimming shouldn't affect the game at all unless the program has overtrimmed, and this is usually a rare case.
     
  3. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Also means that the rom won't be clean and thus in some programs will not be recognised. It will work fine with most carts though particularly slot ones.
     
  4. kobe_24

    Newcomer kobe_24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    basically it just "trims" the game so that it requires less space to be used in your mem stick
     
  5. gordillo
    OP

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    but when I put it through supercard it says it has no MBs how do I fix it?
     
  6. gordillo
    OP

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    i even downloaded the other supercard the older one
     
  7. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    i havent heard anyone having such a problem, does the R4 have problem with trimmed roms?
     
  8. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    I was going to reply with a necrophiliac joke in response to the original post . . . but I thought better of it.
     
  9. gordillo
    OP

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    so there is no way to make it a clean rom again ??? [​IMG]
     
  10. HipN

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    try and find another source.
     
  11. gordillo
    OP

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    i have tried 10 places no dice
     
  12. ndela007

    Member ndela007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    From my experience I usually stick away from trimmed roms. I expect in your case the rom might have been fubar'd so you might want to find a clean rom that has not been trimmed.
     
  13. gordillo
    OP

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    thank ill still be looking around [​IMG]
     
  14. kobe_24

    Newcomer kobe_24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    not all roms work if they are trimmed.. maybe you have one of those games that dont work trimmed.
     
  15. gordillo
    OP

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    ya i guess your right but ill still be looking. [​IMG]
     
  16. yukine

    Member yukine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I believe I have that same rom, it works perfectly but I'm using an R4. Perhaps the flash card you're using just isn't compatible with certain trimmed roms?
     

Share This Page