What is the one game that doesn't work?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by exile, Jul 18, 2006.

Jul 18, 2006
  1. exile
    OP

    exile Newbie

    I was told there is only one game that is incompatible, anyone know what that one game is and can confirm that is true (at least for the most part)?

    Does it not work at all? Does it just not save?

    Just wondering, not that that would be a deal breaker or anything. I own more games for my ds than I can count, and could always buy one more if it mattered that much.
     


  2. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well the only one I can think of is Rockman ZX when the save wasn't working. But that's fixed now [​IMG]

    All the games work 100% atm.
     
  3. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Yeap rockman.

    Two ways to fix it.

    Download the rom with fixed saves.
    Upgrade firmware to 4.0c or 4.1
     
  4. arcy

    Newcomer arcy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Actually, isn't it Ultimate Spiderman? Believe it freezes.
     
  5. VomitOnLino

    Newcomer VomitOnLino Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Germany
    Yup, that's right. Every other game works but spiderman seems to be really fussy - it works on no known flashcard - maybe it employs some addon chip or what not.
     
  6. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well I won't sacrifice myself to play this crap game to actually see if this is true...
    Some brave soldier that can confirm this? If not for us.. then do it for your country! [​IMG]
     
  7. Flocoon

    Newcomer Flocoon Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    France
    It's just one of the best Spiderman game ever [​IMG]
     
  8. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Sweden
    If I decide to get it and actually believe you. Only to discover that it isn't the best spiderman game ever... i'll be knocking on your door with a sledgehammer young man [​IMG]
     
  9. illumina

    Member illumina GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    which doesn't say much... the only decent spiderman game is the movie game and it's only mediocre
     
  10. inter4ever

    Member inter4ever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    well did anybody try it on the G6?maybe it works since this cart uses internal memory
     
  11. arcy

    Newcomer arcy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Again, this is the one confirmed game on the G6 Lite stated to not be working. Was announced when specs of G6 were revealed.
     
  12. dem1980

    Newcomer dem1980 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    France
    tony hawk doesn't worked too, in memory...
    but it doesn't worked on any flash cart
     
  13. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Sweden
    This is going a bit too far now ;P
    Tony hawk works fine on the G6, including wifi.
     
  14. gryto

    Member gryto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I tried ultimate spiderman once. It worked, but I had to skip the intro movie.
    I didn't play too far into it, so I don't know if it works fully.
    On M3 CF btw.
     
  15. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,640
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought G6's compatibility was 100% [​IMG]
     
  16. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    You have to skip the intro movie on the G6, just like on the M3. That's the only incompatibility, the game itself works just fine. [​IMG]
     
  17. Rykar

    Newcomer Rykar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    What options did you use? I can get past the intro just fine but for some reason none of the SFX play.
     
  18. showdown

    Newcomer showdown Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone having small issues with Meteos? My rom has buzzing audio on the main menu and what I think is slowdown in simple four-player games. I'm using the .nds and have tried trim/no trim.
     
  19. knirfie

    Newcomer knirfie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Actually, it works fine if you patch it with safe-mode [​IMG]
     
  20. arcy

    Newcomer arcy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    does that include the intro?
     

Share This Page

Loading...