What is the latest CIOS Version

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by edg0023, May 15, 2010.

May 15, 2010

What is the latest CIOS Version by edg0023 at 3:25 AM (1,907 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. edg0023
    OP

    Member edg0023 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Hi

    I just want to know what is the latest CIOS out there and if it's worth updating. Also does it provide support for camera games?
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The latest cIOS is rev19. I don't know if it supports camera games. Try it.
     
  3. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
  4. edg0023
    OP

    Member edg0023 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Is it safe to manually install the wad IOS58-64-v5819.wad
     
  5. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't want to install all of DARKCORP (which would be the simplest way), it's safe to install select WADs from the package. At the very least, you will need (from DARKCORP) IOS58 and your System Menu IOS. (IOS60 for 4.0-4.1, and IOS70 for 4.2.)
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That won't help; that's an official IOS. No backup will run from there. You could install the cIOS58 wad from DARKCORP Full and then load the game through SoftChip.
     
  7. edg0023
    OP

    Member edg0023 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I just installed darkcorp fully and then i go to wiiflow to load youshape and it still does not recognize the camera. Do I have to use softchip or can I do something so it can work from wiiflow?
     
  8. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    darckcorp loads the game by main loading channel, u will need to burn the game into a dvd and load as a retail game (if not mistaken)
     

Share This Page