What IOS's Does Metroid Prime Trilogy Update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TiMeBoMb4u2, Aug 28, 2009.

Aug 28, 2009
  1. TiMeBoMb4u2
    OP

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    If you run the update on the Metroid Prime Trilogy disc, what exact IOS's does it update?

    I preordered my copy through Gamestop, but it hasn't arrived yet. >=(
    I plan on running it through WUFE when I get it, but if someone has already done this, it would save me some time.

    Second Question...

    If I run the update from the disc, is there a way to re-Trucha-bug the updated IOS's? Could it really be as simple as re-running Waninkoko's 4.1 Updater?


    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    If your on 4.0U, no IOS's. Just the system menu (it updates to 4.1 I believe).

    I believe Dop IOS or WiiSCU could help you add the trucha bug in.
     
  3. TiMeBoMb4u2
    OP

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on v4.1 now. I used Waninkoko's 4.1 Updater.
    I've been told that even with System Menu v4.1, some IOS's still get updated.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Pop006

    Member Pop006 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    Canada
    I update from the retail disk, and i am still on 4.0 usa. But it did update for a good 2-3 mins....
     
  5. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I'm dumping it now so I'll find out. It doesn't need any patched IOS's, I'm running cIOScorp 1.01 and it works fine. Likely gonna swap that for a hard mod lol.
     

Share This Page