What happened to my GBA support..?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Dwight, Oct 19, 2008.

Oct 19, 2008
  1. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my firmware a while ago to 1.5B4 and I don't have my GBA support any more that I had with my previous firmware (the lastest final version). Does anybody know if the support is gone for good, or just for this beta? I really want to play mother 3, and gba exploader doesn't support files larger than 16mb (I'm pretty sure that beta GBA support did).

    Or if you can tell me how to get Mother 3 to work on GBAExploader, that would be super [​IMG]
     
  2. euphemism

    Member euphemism GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    I believe you have to enable support in the xml in the CycloDS folder?
     
  3. Heeroo

    Member Heeroo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Rehenbühl
    Country:
    Germany
    In this Version the GBA_Mode is no more in beta
     
  4. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    It's out of beta and now always enabled.
     
  5. Heeroo

    Member Heeroo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Rehenbühl
    Country:
    Germany
    Now it works fine^^
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you probably need to meddle with the XML file to get it working again. Or you can just downgrade to 1.41.
     
  7. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    Download link please
     
  8. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I wasn't clear enough. In the v.1.5 beta 4 firmware, the GBA Support feature is no longer in beta and always enabled. Since you are running that firmware, it's already active. Just select your GBA file and play.
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Not quite, some people (including myself) have noticed that 1.5b4 disabled GBA support and to re-enable it, one must edit the Cyclo's XML file.
     
  10. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, my GBA roms don't appear in my SD card anymore.
     
  11. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming you've checked your SD card upon your PC or Mac for them without success, and they are indeed gone (no missing drive space), I'd say it's time to backup and format. Also, have you been using CycloEdit Professional. If so, and you told it to save the XML changes after directing it to where the GBA files are, go into the XML and delete the line for GBA Save. Should make your GBA folder reappear.
     
  12. Dwight
    OP

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    My GBA roms are there on my PC and when I use GBA Exploader. They just don't appear in the GUI.
     
  13. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Downgrade to 1.41
     
  14. rigbus

    Newcomer rigbus Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    browse your sd card on your pc
    open the file '[driveLetter]:\CycloDS\config.xml' in wordpad

    change 0
    to 1
     

Share This Page