What does the AP actually do in Pokemon HG/SS

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Ron, Apr 28, 2010.

Apr 28, 2010
  1. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm curious, what the AP does when triggered and where was it located?
    Did it force a memory leak?
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    no idea [​IMG]
    well i think its activated when we collecting badges, also if you're wandering around it will trigger AP (random?). [​IMG]
     
  3. steirina

    Newcomer steirina Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Philippines
    The AP in Pokemon HG/SS mainly consisted of the screen blacking out once a number of events occurred. The number of these events decreased the more badges you had, and by the third badge, the game was nigh unplayable. Events are when doors are opened, conversations with trainers et cetera.
     
  4. Patchouli

    Newcomer Patchouli Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    I figured this was beat to death by now, but like the guy above said, it triggered after a certain amount of events from the start of the game, and after you got Badge 3 it would kick into overdrive and not let you go 3 events without crashing. Events could be anything from opening doors to encountering, speaking, switching areas, opening menus, saving.. It could be avoided by beating Whitney, getting badge 3, then using a cheat or pokesav to turn of Badge 3. Since you dont need it for any kind of HM you can continue until the Elite 4 without it.
     
  5. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    Or you could patch the damn game or if you are using an Acekard just use the latest version of AKAIO 1.6 (I think it is rc2 but I may be wrong.)
     
  6. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That's not what he's asking for you silly goose.
     
  7. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it was different on varied cards. I think it was some R4's that froze after 3 steps. AK2i froze after 15 minutes of game play. Then when a decent patch was made it was once every 40 minutes. Now it doesn't obviously.
     
  8. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    The replies to this thread are the biggest pile of fail ever. OP asks for a technical explanation of what's happening after it gets triggered and gets a bunch of steaming BS about what triggers it...
     
  9. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Poryhack. Perhaps you can explain since you are practically remaking the games [​IMG]
    And no, I'm not being sarcastic. Thanks for your hard work on Pokemon hacking!
     
  10. Patchouli

    Newcomer Patchouli Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure you're assuming too much of humanity. He wants to know what it does, and where it triggers. It crashes the game. It happens on not-cyclo/edge/acekard flashcarts. It kicks in hardcore after you obtain badge 3. Get a good flash cart and it won't.

    If you want to offer a more technical explaination Poryhack then maybe you should, instead of contributing to the "Streaming bullshit" as you called it.
     
  11. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    I can't explain any better than saying it crashes, which is pretty obvious (hence my earlier comment directed to everyone else).

    Fishaman, thanks but there's people doing a hell of a lot more than me. Alpha is the big one recently. I'm just the peanut gallery most of the time.
     
  12. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    I know what triggers it, I just want to know what it triggers to make it crash, does it force a memory leak, corrupt the save file, or inject a massive amount of action replay codes? What made it crash?
     
  13. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it unloads the current map, but then simply doesnt load the next map.
     
  14. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    What?

    I had YSMenu and got HG the day it was dumped to the ROM distributing site I use, which was before any patches for it came out, but even then I never did go and patch it. I would play HG for about an hour or so at a time, and the game rarely ever froze. In fact, when other people were complaining about their games freezing/black screening after 15 events, I never got any event-related freezes. Just the odd freeze now and then like what happened on any game on my R4.

    Due to this, I still wonder why people say it had AP that froze/black screened the game up.
     
  15. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Because for most cards/firmware it did. If it didn't happen to you consider yourself fortunate. Also, I had an M3 Simply (very early R4 clone, although it was still on par quality-wise) for a long while and never experienced these "odd freezes" you speak of.
     
  16. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing I've heard is: "AP uses lower memory addresses", which apparently crashes the DS while using flash carts.

    Is it because the patches are stored in the lower memory addresses? Or do they mean the lower memory addresses of the cartridge? This is just not specific enough for me to fully understand...

    I come from a background of assembly programming - things need to be more specific then this for me to understand fully.
     
  17. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You're a little confused on the subject...
    I don't know how accurate this information is, but from what I'm to understand, and I could very easily be wrong, Flashcarts don't return the proper information when access is made to the lower parts of memory, so Nintendo has been using that as a way to check for carts. Some carts (CycloDS I believe) can run in a mode which redirects the access to the memory which will bypass that type of check.

    Also, I believe the 'memory addresses' they're talking about is/is on the cart itself.
     
  18. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    strange. ive never had any lockups etc on my edge 1.10. been playing the entire game smoothly. the only issue is that when i launch cheats, itll whitescreen on me
     
  19. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Any cart reads below 8000h on real carts is redirected to 8000h + (adr & 1ffh) but on flashcarts its not redirected at all and thus returns the wrong data.
     
  20. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, the odd freezes usually only happened on games with AP, and it didn't matter whether or not it was triggered.
     

Share This Page