What do i need to run japanese games?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Someflammablekid, Aug 12, 2009.

Aug 12, 2009
  1. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Just a noob here trying to take everything in at once. I have a japanese games that i would like to play on my wii so i can finally move my gamecube out of the way. Can anyone help me or point me in the right direction of what i need?
     
  2. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States

    Just install Preloader. Are you trying to play Wiiware or a disc? If launching via USBLoader, no region free settings are necessary. Otherwise, just install Preloader and use the "region free channels" hack for Wiiware, or I believe the "region free games" hack for disc-based games.
     
  3. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    It's a disc. Yeah i don't have the game's iso or anything. Alright i will try preloader. But if you could, could you link me to it?
     
  4. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Search the forums. There's an official sticky and maybe.. 100s of threads already about Preloader. I'm sure one can answer every question you can mustard up.
     
  5. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    i keep getting this error when i push "1" when i try to install

    "Failed to get ROOT, current IOS(36) has the fakesign bug fixed"


    i have no idea what that means.
     
  6. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it means it needs the trucha bug restorer to patch an IOS do a search for it the guides on here somewere
     
  7. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Aw crap i think i just bricked my wii. I was trying to install preloader and i got to the system hacks, i saved it and rebooted and now nothing is happening!

    Don't tell me i bricked it!
     
  8. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hold the reset button on your wii while it boots up, preloader should load if it installed correctly
     
  9. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    hahahahahhaa oh jeez thank you. Sorry for all this mess guys. I think i'm ok now. Thanks a lot, i really appreciate it. Hopefully i won't need anymore help
     
  10. Frostshocker

    Newcomer Frostshocker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ignore this :/
     

Share This Page