What did i lose?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nintendoom, Jul 24, 2010.

Jul 24, 2010

What did i lose? by nintendoom at 11:34 AM (1,636 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    In my previous posts, yeah i softmoded my wii but because of the settings problem, I installed wii system menu 4.2 U again using the wad mnager,
    and yeah i LOST PRIILOADER..and im unable to play some of my backup dvd games......
    SO..
    1.)What else did i lose?

    -Priiloder...

    2)Can i just softmod it again, meaning overwriting what ive done?
     
  2. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Just install it again?

    You're still soft modded, so you're good.
     
  3. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What????
    You mean softmod it again...?
    or something like install 4.2 again..
     
  4. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    No, just install PriiLoader again.
     
  5. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes, i installed it but.. what else did i lose.. Did i lose some ios or CIOS and something related to that
    \
     
  6. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Um, I can't be too certain. I would recommend getting Dop Mii and check your IOS's. If you have internet on your Wii, you can just download the IOS's from there. Otherwise, use Waninkoko's Installers or Hermes.
     
  7. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ill try that

    uhh and Yeah, when i reinstall that 4.2 again did i lose that trucha bug, meaning i need to restore it again
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If all you installed was a system menu 4.2U wad, you shouldn't have lost anything else...
     
  9. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    But.. i get errors reading my backups... super mario galaxy gets an error at the intro showing the wii remote.
    My wii restarts after clking Play or something like that when im playing bully SE.
    and many more...
    And i think my settings was unaccessible because of the black theme i installed...
     
  10. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    ANy help??
     
  11. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    check if you still got the cioses
    while they still should be there the regular 4.2 update stubbed all cios but 250
     
  12. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Can i just overwrite it?
    because im following this Tutorial
     
  13. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Overwriting an IOS is a good idea right??
     
  14. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    yes you can rehack without unhacking, UNLESS you did stub the IOSs, in which case you need to remove stubs before installing. check to see whats there.

    also I would suggest using the NUS auto downloader form the stickies here, its more adaptive to individual situations and you can be sure you're getting the right files, generates its own hacking guide.
     
  15. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    what??? can you explain your 1st paragraph to me, Yes i stubbed IOSs
    and i did this
    Step 4 - Delete The Stubbed IOS

    a)Re-run Homebrew Channel and Load DOP-Mii again. Choose the first option by pressing A (iOS:36), You should now be taken to a menu with three options: iOS, BC, mIOS. Select iOS by pressing A. Go to iOS222. Under currently installed, you should 'Stub', Press - on your wiimote and press A to confirm. Do the same un-installation process for iOS223, iOS249 and iOS250 also. Do NOT remove any Other IOS!
    any help
     
  16. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    if you removed those 4 IOSs, then just run the cIOS installers and continue the hack like normal.
     
  17. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thanks for the help..
    I guess its just a Priiloader bug or something that dont wanna make me play me games
    i just uninstalled it and install it again...
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    but... Somethings wrong. I cant play my wiiware games which i installed in my wii menu,
    I can play the WIIWARE GAMES in my sd. I used the Dop mii and scan my iosses
    and my IOS 36 and IOS 70 says that Nand is disabled..
     
  18. nintendoom
    OP

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Anyone else here?
     

Share This Page