Emulation What cps2 emulator is "Megaman - the power battle" running on?

DDinghoya

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,288
Country
Korea, South
Dear all,

By default I know that it runs based on the cps1 parent rom. Of course, I had experienced no issues running with the cps1 emulator.

Unfortunately I don't know how to get it to run on the cps2 emulator. Is there a setup problem?

Since the cps2 emulator has only clone roms information, it is thought that it does not run because there is no cps1 parent rom information, which is the basis for execution.

Is there an emulator with both rom information for cps1 and cps2? Or should I just enjoy "Megaman - the power battle" only on cps1?
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,971
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
4,090
Country
Ecuador
Dear all,

By default I know that it runs based on the cps1 parent rom. Of course, I had experienced no issues running with the cps1 emulator.

Unfortunately I don't know how to get it to run on the cps2 emulator. Is there a setup problem?

Since the cps2 emulator has only clone roms information, it is thought that it does not run because there is no cps1 parent rom information, which is the basis for execution.

Is there an emulator with both rom information for cps1 and cps2? Or should I just enjoy "Megaman - the power battle" only on cps1?
@DDinghoya

According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mega_Man:_The_Power_Battle) the game was only officially released for the Capcom Play System 1 (CPS-1).

So you need to play only on the CPS1 emulator.

On other words:

CPS1 emu only plays CPS1 games
CPS2 emu only plays CPS2 games
CPS3 emu only plays CPS3 games

What CPS1 emulator are you using by the way?
 

DDinghoya

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,288
Country
Korea, South
@DDinghoya

According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mega_Man:_The_Power_Battle) the game was only officially released for the Capcom Play System 1 (CPS-1).

So you need to play only on the CPS1 emulator.

On other words:

CPS1 emu only plays CPS1 games
CPS2 emu only plays CPS2 games
CPS3 emu only plays CPS3 games

What CPS1 emulator are you using by the way?

Yup! I know as your mention for this issue. The exact target I want to test on is "Rockman: The Power Battle (CPS2, Japan 950922)". The parent rom is cps1 and the clone rom is cps2.

I emphasize once again,, I had experienced no issues running with the cps1 emulator. :)

Tested it on all cps2 emulators and it failed. All cps2 emulator's supported ROM information does not contain information from the parent ROM.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,971
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
4,090
Country
Ecuador
Yup! I know as your mention for this issue. The exact target I want to test on is "Rockman: The Power Battle (CPS2, Japan 950922)". The parent rom is cps1 and the clone rom is cps2.

I emphasize once again,, I had experienced no issues running with the cps1 emulator. :)

Tested it on all cps2 emulators and it failed. All cps2 emulator's supported ROM information does not contain information from the parent ROM.
Checking on hex the cores fba_cps1.dol and fba_cps2.dol (of RA-HEXAECO) it doesn't have the info of rmancp2j.zip (Rockman: The Power Battle (CPS-2) (Japan 950922)).

I will test it further for see in what romset these will nned to work or if that game just doesn't work.
 

DDinghoya

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,288
Country
Korea, South
Checking on hex the cores fba_cps1.dol and fba_cps2.dol (of RA-HEXAECO) it doesn't have the info of rmancp2j.zip (Rockman: The Power Battle (CPS-2) (Japan 950922)).

I will test it further for see in what romset these will nned to work or if that game just doesn't work.

you can unpack and then see each files into rmancp2j.zip

open .dol of cps2 on hxd program(or similar tool). Find unpacked file name or hex for rmancp2j.zip :)
 

DDinghoya

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,288
Country
Korea, South
Checking on hex the cores fba_cps1.dol and fba_cps2.dol (of RA-HEXAECO) it doesn't have the info of rmancp2j.zip (Rockman: The Power Battle (CPS-2) (Japan 950922)).

I will test it further for see in what romset these will nned to work or if that game just doesn't work.

I read the existence of "fbneo_cps12cavepacgal" in RA-HEXAECO's README.

I can't test because I can't find the previous version of RA-HEXAECO, can you test it? :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
980
Trophies
1
XP
2,579
Country
France

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,971
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
4,090
Country
Ecuador
@DDinghoya @Wiimpathy

After a LOOOOOONGGGGG research, i finally saw how you can play Rockman - The Power Battle (CPS2) on Wii.

I used fba_cps2.dol (FBA CPS-2 v0.2.97.30) core from RA-HEXAECO (@SuperrSonic) for launch the game.
The required romsets are needed for play this game Rockman - The Power Battle (CPS2): (i was using FBA v0.2.97.31 romsets but it also works)
  • rmancp2j.zip
  • mmancp2u.zip
  • megaman.zip
Once you have those romsets on your roms folder, just launch the rmancp2j.zip file and it should boot.

1657038904768.png


1657038920154.png


1657039001357.png


That info i got from this page https://github.com/arcade-mini/FBA-A320-RS07/blob/master/gamelist.txt but also from the links on this post @Wiimpathy posted here earlier:

It seems you don't have the right rom. For mame2003, it should be megaman.zip.
cf. http://www.progettoemma.net/gioco.php?game=megaman
Strangely, it's cps1 driver. No guarantee it's working with the core from the post above though. rmancp2j.zip is cps2 and if I think the core only have cps1...

For FBA, rmancp2j.zip the status is "WORKING" with fba cps2 core.
cf. https://gbatemp.net/attachments/scripts_datas-zip.166566/ (RA GC_Wii FBA Compatibility List in DATA folder)

Greetings to all :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    depends
    Gift
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    some triwing screws are really crappy in quality so they just destroy themselves without a proper bit or screwdriver
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Yeah might as well just invest $10 in a good set
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    @KenniesNewName That's the problem with gadgets, there's a new one being leaked, announced, released every week, and if you wait for something better to come along you can wait forever, there's always something new on the horizon.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Same thing with price too. Miyoo Mini is $50 and it's fine, but RP2 is only $100 and has way more options, but now there's the RP3 and it's just $30 more, but the Ayn Odin Lite is $190 and it's very powerful, but the Ayn Odin Pro is $250 and it's an absolute beast, but now we're already in the Windows handheld range and I really would like a Windows handheld... Ayn Loki starts at $200, but why not add a few bucks for better specs... but now we're close to the Steam Deck and that is a much better choice...
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    So we get from $50 to $500 in tiny, reasonable increments.
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Veho should eat a cookie :P
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Everyone should eat a cookie.
    Gift
  • Skelletonike @ Skelletonike:
    I have oreos
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    They have oreos cereal :ninja:
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    My attitude in those cases is to decide what I want in that particular moment, not waiting for emminent releases. And decide based on function, that is, if I will use it almost daily and if it satisfies my desire/need
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    This saves me money, room space and head space
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I just give up on buying anything and wait until the desire subsides. Works just as well.
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I know those moments
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Buy all the things and fill your house with junk you will never use lol
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Correction, with junk you'll use once.
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol maybe
    Gift
  • Extryzz @ Extryzz:
    Does anybody know how to fix vwii i get a black screen when booting forwarders, some work but the animated ones do not, I converted to vwii btw.
    Gift
  • Extryzz @ Extryzz:
    do i have to download a certain homebrew or can it be through tirasmu
    Gift
  • Tom Bombadildo @ Tom Bombadildo:
    Make a thread in the relevant section, you're more likely to get an answer there
    Gift
    Tom Bombadildo @ Tom Bombadildo: Make a thread in the relevant section, you're more likely to get an answer there