What could I do to play Naruto Shippuden Ex 3?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ashlee, Dec 9, 2008.

Dec 9, 2008
  1. Ashlee
    OP

    Newcomer Ashlee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    The game is in NTSC-J, I downloaded it and I don't have a 16:9 TV, I have a NTSC Wii and the game just runs on force Pal50 and Pal60 but in blanck and white, in force NTSC the screen freezes on a green screen, I used WiiFrii and Iso Patcher and it didn't work, any comments or suggestions? [​IMG]
     
  2. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    did you try running it with no force options at all
    and
    i have never heard of pal-j
    because japan uses ntsc
     
  3. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange Its an NTSC game my 1:1 image works on my PAL Wii with forced NTSC or nothing forced if I try the PAL 50/60 options it green screens

    Pal-J sounds kinda screwed up to me
     
  4. Ashlee
    OP

    Newcomer Ashlee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    My mistake, and yes I run it with no force options, but it didn't work, thank you anyway [​IMG]
     
  5. Napman1

    Newcomer Napman1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Odd, my 1:1 copy works perfectly. But you don't need to region free games, when you can just force the region you're using. You could try using a different DVD-R, or a different DVD Burner if you have one. The ISO could be bad, so you could try re-downloading a different ISO. Other than that, I don't know.

    Sorry for the minimal help. :/ I'm NTSC-U 3.3U btw.
     
  6. Ashlee
    OP

    Newcomer Ashlee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    It's ok, I will download anoher one and see what happens. Thank you!
     
  7. Notorious9i6

    Newcomer Notorious9i6 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to run flawlessly on 3.2U Component Cable, NTSC-U Launch Wii
    1:1 copy
     
  8. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    All i did was use Region Frii on it. Not even sure if it's necessary with gamma.

    NTSC and component..No problems whatsoever..In fact, EX3 doesn't support 480p anyway so idon't see why that would be a problem. You said it worked though in force PAL. Why not just run it that way?
     
  9. Ashlee
    OP

    Newcomer Ashlee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    Because it's in white and black [​IMG]
     
  10. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Try using waninkoko's WiiFrii v2.3b I was using regionfrii up untill today when it didn't work right on my pal version of james bond....

    Also try patching the iso the game uses... Using waninkoko's IOS Version Patcher v1.1...
    I like to patch my games to use IOS 249 the cIOS.... Works evereytime....

    If your gonna patch the iso do that first followed by the region patching...

    The settings in gamma will no have to be sat as force ntsc and vidtvpatch... leave everthing else at default...

    hope it helps....

    -kitt050383

    If you want to brick block use waninakoko's Wii Update Remover v1.0 not brickblocker!!! It causes problems with the other tools... Also remove the updates before anything....
     
  11. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I didn't realize that because I'm a very bad reader apparently. You could have retro naruto [​IMG]

    But, hmm...I thought that gamma was supposed to take care of region....did you try to run an unmodified iso? Are you sure it wasn't a bad burn? Have you successfully used this type of DVD before? Have you tried to use betarather than gamma, or vice-versa?

    Just throwing some ideas out there. Sorry I can't be of more help.

    Also, the game is rather disappointing. So, if you can't get it to work...EX2 or GNT4 are just as good minus the new characters. Hidan is probably the biggest disappointment [​IMG]
     

Share This Page