what chip i have in wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by masterlion, Oct 29, 2007.

Oct 29, 2007

what chip i have in wii by masterlion at 4:16 AM (1,355 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. masterlion
    OP

    Newcomer masterlion Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    hey every1 i no this is said alot of times but i got a pal wii and is chipped the serial numba is 10066xxxx version can sum1 plz tell me or show me what chip i have in my wii plz need this because of the new mario galaxy problem
     
  2. chaseincats

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    u have to open it up and look
     
  3. shark1987

    Member shark1987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Houston, TX/Austin, TX
    Country:
    United States
  4. masterlion
    OP

    Newcomer masterlion Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia

    i did this and got this infomation

    There is a 94% chance that your drive chip is a GC2-D2B
    and a 6% chance that it is a GC2-DMS.

    what dose this mean
     
  5. shark1987

    Member shark1987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Houston, TX/Austin, TX
    Country:
    United States
    are you talking about what chipset the wii has or what modchip you have? I don't understand how people have wii and they don't know what modchip they installed/got installed. lol

    and if you are looking for what modchip you have there is no way for anyone to know except for you by opening it up. how did you get a modded wii and not know what modchip you got?
     
  6. masterlion
    OP

    Newcomer masterlion Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia

    well m8 see the thing is when i got my wii chiped i didnt do it i took it to a store and they did it and at that time i did not no there was more then now i found out that mario galaxy having problems and wont work on sum chips and u gotta update i went back to store to find out that the store is closed and moved
     
  7. mike10

    Newcomer mike10 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    well you could try using the different config and update discs to see if they do anything
     
  8. masterlion
    OP

    Newcomer masterlion Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia

    thanx for help m8 but dats dangerouse because say your chip is wii key and u got a config disc for cylone then that could cause problems maybe even bricking
     
  9. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    So then your only option is to take your Wii apart yourself and look to see which chip it is. The config disc is the only way you're going to know. Or find a bootdisc designed for one chip that won't run on others. Other than that, you gotta take it apart and look.
     
  10. Hisi

    Newcomer Hisi Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've the same problem, I don't know which chip I've got.

    Is there one release that works on one but not on another chip?
     
  11. Hisi

    Newcomer Hisi Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought I might have a wiikey but every one of the 6 burns on dvd results in the black screen "An error has occured. Press the Eject Button and remove the Disc, then turn off the wii console....."

    Would this error appear if I didn't have a wiikey?
     

Share This Page