What are cIOS and IOS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by netaware, Nov 19, 2008.

Nov 19, 2008

What are cIOS and IOS by netaware at 2:43 PM (4,645 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. netaware
    OP

    Member netaware Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the noobie question, but I just would like to understand this a little better.
    What are cIOS and IOS. What do they do and how can I tell what versions are on my Wii.
    What do they have to do with Wii updates?

    Thanks for your responses.
     
  2. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    IOS = Internal Operating System

    cIOS = Custom Internal Operating System
     
  3. homerjsimpson

    Newcomer homerjsimpson Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Great, i needed to know that too!!

    I have another question of my own :

    Can someone explain the difference between the high numbers and the low numbers in the ios?

    ex :

    IOS247 and IOS249
    VS
    IOS36, IOS37, IOS50 etc...


    And how can I know for sure what revision of update I have on my wii?
    I know I'm at 3.3U but i'm not sure if I'm on rev1 or rev2.
    I thought I was on rev2 but then again, I managed to install Waninkoko's Custom IOS36 rev 7 whitout any hastle.

    Thanks
     
  4. aymeric106

    Newcomer aymeric106 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
  5. aymeric106

    Newcomer aymeric106 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
  6. homerjsimpson

    Newcomer homerjsimpson Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    So if I get this right

    I installed

    cIOS36v7 on top of IOS249?

    Q1:
    Why didn't I just install cIOS36v7 on top of IOS36??

    Q2:
    What's the difference vs
    cIOS36 and IOS249??

    Q3:
    If IOS249 is a patched version of IOS36, why isn't it called cIOS249 ??


    I'm a bit confused with all those numbers..!!?!

    Thanks for your patience
     
  7. aymeric106

    Newcomer aymeric106 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Because it means 'customized version of IOS36'


    Perhaps you could ask ... why do I install a custom IOS on my wii (say cIOS36) ?

    Because, when you create a software or a game for the wii, you have to specify what IOS version it will use.

    Now, say you wan't to create a software that read a DVD-R on you wii. You can't because official Nintendo IOSes won't let you do that.

    The only way to do this is to take an official IOS (IOS36 if you wan't), patch it to read DVD-R and install it as IOS249

    Now, you can create your software, specifying it will use IOS249, et voilĂ , you can read DVD-R on your Wii, without touching the official Nintendo system.
     
  8. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    can i run video dvds on the wii using the latest cios and gamma loader? one thing i HAVENT done with my wii yet is watch a dvd [​IMG]
     
  9. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @aymeric106, that's probably the best explanation I've seen.

    Thanks for that!

    I now understand [​IMG]

    *edit @fruitman, where did that question come from, and what has it to do with this thread?
     
  10. hom3land

    Newcomer hom3land Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for asking, and for the answers. I have been curious about this as well.
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes, but actually you don't need a cIOS for do that, just install DVDx app and the Player for DVD (don't remember the name), it apears on the Homebrew Browser..!! [​IMG]
     
  12. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    i read you need a CIOS to watch dvds, i was wondering the question i asked. what are you a mod?
     
  13. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    thank-you kind sir.
     
  14. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    I asked this question a few weeks back, never got a clearer answer than that! thanks!!! [​IMG]
     
  15. JaapDraad

    Newcomer JaapDraad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This thread certainly clears things up.
    I woild like to confirm something tough:
    If I'm understanding this right a cIOS is only required for certain Homebrew apps.
    And if a game (more specifically: the retail version of Guitar Hero World Tour) requires IOS37, it is useless to install cIOS37.
    Am I right?
     
  16. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong.

    IOS = Input Output System
    cIOS = Custom Input Output System
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If a game requires a certain IOS this could mean 2 different things.

    Zelda for example "requires" IOS9, well it wants IOS9. If you start it from the disc channel, the disc channel loads IOS9 for the game. But it will run with most IOS or cIOS if they are installed at position IOS9. If you start it with a loader, the game is started with the IOS the loader started.
    Rock Band for example requires IOS37. The disc channel will load the IOS or cIOS installed as IOS37 for the game, but the usb instruments will only work if the usb instrument drivers from IOS37 are integrated in the IOS installed as IOS37. The game will work with both an nintendo IOS37 and a cIOS37.
     

Share This Page