WFC no longer works

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Mars, Nov 24, 2007.

Nov 24, 2007

WFC no longer works by Mars at 1:52 PM (1,703 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    I few weeks ago, I my wi-fi worked just fine, although I did receive error code 84020 occasionally. However,
    it has now stopped working, all i get is error code 52200. I do not recall changing any settings to my router.
    Does anyone what's wrong?
     
  2. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Go to the nintendo WFC site, found here and enter in the error code and see what you get.
     
  3. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    Maybe it cause by your ISP.
    I have one a few week ago, it appear that my ISP block some thing that WFC need.
     
  4. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help.

    I checked Nintendo's site, but it didn't provide much help. For some reason DShobro won't work either.
     
  5. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
  6. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    DS Hobro wont work with the Wi-Fi USB adapter, only game related Wi-Fi things will work with the USB adapter if that indeed is what you are using.
     
  7. Mars
    OP

    Member Mars Radioactive Propaganda Minister

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    No I'm using a Linksys router.
     

Share This Page