Weird error when accessing to moonshell

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Leonsito, Apr 11, 2007.

Apr 11, 2007
  1. Leonsito
    OP

    Newcomer Leonsito Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Aviles, Asturias, Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    I bought yesterday a R4 and every time I try to use the moonshell (firm 1.07 and 1.08beta) I get this screen before entering moonshell:

    [​IMG]

    I tried different firmwares, the folder is called moonshl as it says, I re-formated several times my microSD card, in FAT and FAT32, it has 900MB+ of free space.

    Don't understand this parts:

    "Did the setup end normally?"

    "Have you enable the resume function with a media that is not supported?"

    And I can't go back to the main menu of the R4 pressing Start, and by using the RESET.MSE option I get another error/debug screen.

    My microSD card is a Transcend 1GB.

    Thx guys [​IMG]
     
  2. Ryoku

    Member Ryoku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't that screen always show up?
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It always shows that error, no matter what. Don't worry about it.

    Pressing start to go back to the cart's menu only works on the version of moonshell 1.6 that you can download from www.r4ds.net, and you need soft reset enabled for it to work.
     
  4. Leonsito
    OP

    Newcomer Leonsito Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Aviles, Asturias, Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Wow, thanks guys, I was starting to worry, gonna check that 1.6 update in the r4 web, you're great [​IMG]
     
  5. blade85

    Member blade85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    that always happens, dont worry about it
     
  6. myclock

    Member myclock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    yer i notice this too. is there a way to get rid of it? not that i dont mind though.
     
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Probably not - it's part of the process
     
  8. NeXsus

    Newcomer NeXsus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    If you want to get rid of this error just nuke your moonshell dir and install it manually using the moonshell install utility, afterwhich if you change anything like startup.mp3 etc you will get the error, but yeah no real big deal it does not impact functionality
     

Share This Page