Weird changes to DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Max Spider X, Feb 18, 2007.

Feb 18, 2007

Weird changes to DS by Max Spider X at 7:51 PM (1,486 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Max Spider X
    OP

    Newcomer Max Spider X Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Last night my DS fell from the desk, but everything seems to be in working order. Today while playing with R4, my system suddenly went all black and on the next restart, my user data in the DS was erased except the date and wifi settings. So input everything back in. But unlike before, now when I turn the system on with R4 inserted, it doesn't ask me to touch the screen during warning message anymore and booted to the R4 main menu 1 or 2 secods sooner than before. But without the R4, it would still ask me to touch the screen then went to the DS OS screen. What gives?
     
  2. ShadowXP

    Member ShadowXP ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,430
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Heh, does it endlessly loop the settings even when it says set-up complete? If so, your DS is busted. Happened to my brothers and Nintendo replaced it.
     
  3. Max Spider X
    OP

    Newcomer Max Spider X Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Nope just once. The only difference I see after the drop is the above mentioned no touching needed at warning screen anymore.
     
  4. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds to me like the battery was jolted loose somehow, thus resetting user data. Check to see if autoboot is turned on too.
     
  5. N3CR0P57

    Newcomer N3CR0P57 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The R4 has done that since the first day you put it in. It's a feature of the R4.
     
  6. Max Spider X
    OP

    Newcomer Max Spider X Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yes, the battery part makes sense. But I clearly remembered that I needed to touch the screen to get passed the warning screen before today.
     
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    I haven't got my DS on me atm (sent to Nintendo), but I believe the R4 shows the warning screen, but skips it anyway (no touching it [​IMG])
     
  8. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, the R4 has the "autoboot bit" set, it skips the warning screen automatically. Can't think of any reason why it would change behaviour, besides faulty memory (to err is human).
     
  9. sti360

    Newcomer sti360 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    yeah my r4 goes right to the menu without me touching anything
     
  10. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    Fifthed... My R4 boots straight to the R4 menu without requiring touch...
     
  11. R-Unit 4

    Member R-Unit 4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    MY one goes to the safety screen, but not touching is needed,
     
  12. id242

    Member id242 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4 and SC.Lite. My DS is flashed with FlashMe, so it boots directly to the Slot-2 instead. If I un-flash it, will it boot to the R4 screen WITHOUT the warning?... or will it give the warning warning quickly and then load the R4 screen from there? I am thinking of un-flashing my DS because I am tired of having to always press the select button to boot to slot-1. thanks, and sorry if this is hijacking the original poster's topic, but i thought it was on the same lines as most of the replies here - thank you in advance.
     
  13. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Turn on->safety screen->loading(milisecond)>selection page.
     

Share This Page