way to load a nds file automatically?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by psycoblaster, Mar 23, 2008.

Mar 23, 2008
  1. psycoblaster
    OP

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I was just wondering... and i thought there were other threads of the same topic but i couldn't find any... so i was just wondering if there was a way to load an nds file on my R4 without going to my APP folder and loading DS organize... i want to turn on my ds, and ds organize is right there
     
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    In YASEMNEU (or something like this is its name) which is a custom firmware, you can rename a .nds file to default.nds and it will boot this everytime your ds boots, and ther eis an easy way to override it too.
     
  3. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    Acekard rpg have that option in merged love menu [​IMG]
     
  4. party

    Newcomer party Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
    I guess you could also use that R4menu de-/encryptor tool ("R4crypt" from yasu) to encrypt the dsorganize.nds and then rename it to _DSMENU.DAT or whatever its called. So when you turn on your ds, the r4 will load that file instead of the real menu.
     
  5. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Where could I find this file?
     
  6. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    The R4 can open something automatically(except when holding down B) if you name the ROM default.nds in the root only.
     
  7. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried it out. Its really annyoing, ecpecially sence it starts the game even after a soft reset, plus it doesnt go right to the game it shows it going threw the menu and on top of that you can only have it work on one game so its not worth it at all unless you only use one app on ur ds.
     
  8. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    As the person above you stated, if you hold B while it loads, it wont autoboot and you can use the menu normally, even after soft-resetting.
     

Share This Page