WarioWare D.I.Y. Online

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by SpaceJump, Apr 13, 2010.

Apr 13, 2010

WarioWare D.I.Y. Online by SpaceJump at 12:31 PM (1,443 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    So I'm playing WarioWare DIY on my AK2i with AKAIO 1.6 RC2 and everything seems to be fine until I try to go online with it. It says it cannot find a hot spot, but I'm sitting right next to it. Going into the DSi shop works perfectly.

    So does online work on Flascarts in WarioWare DIY?
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    check your router settings, it should be on WEP

    yes flashcarts can go online
     
  3. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm on a DSi XL and my router is on WPA? So that combination only works for DSi specific stuff like DSiShop, but not for games?
     
  4. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, im on a DSi XL too and you need WEP for games [​IMG]
    I know it sucks but 3DS should be better [​IMG]
     
  5. SpaceJump
    OP

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Damn, that sucks [​IMG]
     
  6. westarrr

    Member westarrr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Ivalice
    Country:
    Netherlands
    To make it WEP:
    Be sure you got all authorities (like when u share modem with multiple people)
    go to your Modem Site (your IP is the site), usually its 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.2 or 192.168.1.0
    when u see a login screen(password and stuff) ur at the right site.
    usually the access would be: username:Admin pass:admin, or *blank*, admin or *blank*, password.
    After ur in the site, go to Wireless Settings or something like that.
    After that go to the tab Security.
    Then change WPA to WEP.
    The rest i cant help you, because thats personal
     
  7. westarrr

    Member westarrr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Ivalice
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The only problem i got this far with WarioWare DIY is a black screen as soon i just loaded the ROM.
    Using DSTT, TTMenu 1.17NL, newest USRCHEAT

    How to fix this dam screen
     
  8. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    get TTMenu 1.17.12a, my files v5 beta 1.91 (1.92 breaks wario [​IMG]) should work fine then
     

Share This Page