wario ware d.i.y in r4 clones

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by capomari, Sep 21, 2010.

Sep 21, 2010

wario ware d.i.y in r4 clones by capomari at 6:35 PM (2,185 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. capomari
    OP

    Newcomer capomari Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    i tried to play wario in my r4 ultra but i can not save
    can anyone help me with this?
    i wait for years a fix for clones but i did not find it
    now there is a fix or a kernel for clones to play waio ware d.i.y?

    thanks
     
  2. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using ysmenu on it?
     
  3. powerfull Tails

    Newcomer powerfull Tails Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    im going to help you.






    Step 1. download ysmenu here http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds/

    the site is in JP but all you need to do is scroll down till you get to the DS(T_T)DS section of the site and you will find the ysmenu download.


    Step 2. extract ALL the ysmenu files on to the root of your micro SD card.


    Step 3. download the warioware diy save fix here The wario ware diy save fix


    IMPORTANT!

    read the instructions on how to use the save fix.


    then...place the patched warioware diy ROM in the folder/directory where you put all your ds Roms and enjoy!

    hope that helped!
     
  4. capomari
    OP

    Newcomer capomari Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    thanks you
    i will try
    but ysmenu works on r4 ultra?
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    R4 Ultra is an AceKard clone.
    YSMenu can run on AKs, but sometimes causes issues.


    There is a cracked AKAIO v1.5.1 out there (somewhere) that will work, but no one here will help you get or use it. Plus it's VERY outdated.
     
  6. capomari
    OP

    Newcomer capomari Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    it doesnt work
    i start the ysmenu
    then i put the wario and it say booting and nothings happens
    i try with others game and its the same
    or it says something in JP and it dont open

    without the ysmenu it says untitled in the logo of the game and it doesnt open
    with the hacked akaio it open but i see the black screen
     
  7. powerfull Tails

    Newcomer powerfull Tails Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    try running the ROM using the r4 without ysmenu.

    did you patch the ROM using the save fix patch yet?

    also i did this on my r4 (not a clone but the real thing) so if r4 ultra is a acekard clone i really have no clue if the results will be the same but i recomend you still try.

    if all fails id say you should go buy the game.
     
  8. capomari
    OP

    Newcomer capomari Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    i try running the ROM using the r4 without ysmenu but it says "untitled" and it does not open.

    i patch the ROM but it says:
    "the file you selected to patch is not the same file intended to patch.
    It is possible that your file has been modified (or is already patched).
    Please check to make sure you have selected the right file
    Continue anyways?"

    i put yes and it continued

    i used the EUR version
    i had to use the USA?
     
  9. powerfull Tails

    Newcomer powerfull Tails Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    yes you need a clean USA ver of the ROM.

    any other region ver of the game will not work at all.
     
  10. capomari
    OP

    Newcomer capomari Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    i patch an USA version but with the ysmenu it says booting...
    with the akaio is the black screen
    and using the r4 is the black screen

    the ysmenu does not work with any game.

    in the EUR version i used a black screen fix and it work, but it does not save
    there is this fix of the USA version
    if i use both i can play
     
  11. powerfull Tails

    Newcomer powerfull Tails Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    yes there is a patch that makes the game run on r4.

    you will find it on the web.


    not to make you mad or anythnig but why don't you buy the game?
     
  12. capomari
    OP

    Newcomer capomari Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    i am from argentina this game is 400 or 500 pesos

    i found the black screen fix but i can not use both in the same ROM because it have black screen [​IMG]
    but with the black screen fix i can play with the akaio but no save [​IMG]
     

Share This Page