Warcraft: Tower Defense v0.31 Beta

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Opium, Feb 6, 2007.

Feb 6, 2007
  1. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia







    Warcraft: Tower Defense v0.31 Beta

    Fix for R4/M3 Simply + bugs








    [​IMG]



    R4/M3 Simply users can rejoice as Noda has released a fix for his excellent game Warcraft: Tower Defense. In the previous version the touchscreen would not work for R4/M3 Simply users, this has now been fixed along with various other bugs.




    [​IMG] Download at Homepage


     
  2. SynGamer

    Member SynGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Works great, can't wait to see what the multiplayer options are [​IMG]
     
  3. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    Working good on this end too!
     
  4. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    This game is great [​IMG] One of my favourite DS homebrew games.

    Noda also said he's working on fixing the corrupt sprite bug. I've experienced it a few times, rather annoying.
     
  5. AlexElder

    Newcomer AlexElder Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    can anyone use this out there to find a way to mod a dota game???? I have faith in you guys!
     
  6. bhamophet

    Newcomer bhamophet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Malaysia
    nice mod! gj to the author! btw can u all press the option button? mine doesnt seem to work.


    when is DotA ds version coming out? lol
     
  7. mat88

    Member mat88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    are you crazy with ur dota lol, this is far away of a dota ...

    if your looking for extra map to had to the game, I have made a blog with all the maps you can find for the games. I putted screenshots, description and more ...
    http://mat88.wordpress.com/
     
  8. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Ya, ditto on both accounts.
     
  9. ravagekd

    Newcomer ravagekd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to try this later tonight but thought I'd ask now in case someone could give a quick reply....

    the readme says to put the maps folder in the root of the card. is this really at the root of my card itself, or just at the root of where the nds file is located? kind of annoying if i have to put it out at the true root of my microsd card itself...

    tia [​IMG]
     
  10. bhamophet

    Newcomer bhamophet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Malaysia
    root of card.
     
  11. ravagekd

    Newcomer ravagekd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    cheers buddy, thanks

    edit: ok tried that, game seems to work fine, but when i go to single player in the map list it sits thinking for a second and then gives a "FAT init error!" in the map list. am I just a confused newb who did something wrong or is this a bug? since this is my first try of the software I'm not sure (and apologies for all the Q's)
     
  12. chalupa

    Member chalupa GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    ugg i have the same problem as you ravagekd..... can someone fix it? i have yet to play any form of this game [​IMG]

    edit!

    Try patching the rom yourself worked for me [​IMG] since you said your new at this, search the forums for a gui patcher, it should help
     
  13. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You need to patch the .nds file with the corresponding DLDI patch first. Visit the DLDI project homepage.
     

Share This Page