Warcraft ROC cant go to Battle.net?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by MarioBrotha, Apr 8, 2009.

Apr 8, 2009
  1. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Well I found that my dad had a copy of Warcraft ROC, so I installed it to play bnet.
    However, whenever I try to go to battle net, I get this error:

    "Unable to connect to Battle.net
    You may be trying to connect to an invalid Battle.net server. If you are using a modem, you may need to connect to the internet manually before connecting to Battle.net"

    I have not modified the game at all.
     
  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    You should make sure there are no firewalls on the computer and that if you have a router it has the right port fowarding.
     
  3. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Well the windows firewall has Warcraft 3 as an exeption so I dont think that thats a problem.
    I have AVG Free, does that have a firewall?

    And also, I don't know how to check if my router has the right port forwarding
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    If it's not your internet, then that error message means your IP address is banned. Someone's been a bad boy perhaps? Or more likely, the CD-key your dad had was fake.
     
  5. acoustic.digital

    Member acoustic.digital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    no, thats not the problem. battle.net actually tells you if the key or your ip is banned. the problem lies most likely in port forwarding/firewall issues.
     
  6. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    Using peer guardian 2
    Disable it
    and Bnet should work
     
  7. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    Perhaps you have already thought of this, but got the latest patch for ROC?
    I know there has been problems with older versions not being able to auto-update

    And also, check your realm settings in the registry, so they match the correct BNET servers
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page