Wanted - Australian to install TN-X and TN-V for me

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Quantumcat, Aug 31, 2016.

  1. Quantumcat
    OP

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    I did try Open CMA already - it seems to know it has been plugged in (the screen changes to Connecting ...) but then it always says could not connect to PC. Ill give it one more go, then I'll give up.
    Yeah, installed CMA again and did the OpenCMA things, connected the Vita and it said Connecting... Please wait but then said
    Could not connect to the device
    Suggested Actions (PS3)
    Suggested Actions (PC)
    OK

    No PS1 for me, I am giving up now. If I get access to another computer in future I will try again. I think there's something wrong with this one.
     
    Last edited by Quantumcat, Aug 31, 2016
  2. Dr_Doom

    Dr_Doom Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 10, 2016
    Australia
    Do you have a mac computer somewhere that you could try qcma with. I had troubles with qcma on windows but it worked on mac
     
  3. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 27, 2016
    United States
    New York
    So what is the difference between QCMA and openCMA? According to a wololo, QCMA is something for linux cause sony forgot to releas a content manager for linux platform.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hold on, let me try then. I never used it before and i have windows 7 :P
     
  4. Quantumcat
    OP

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    I do have a mac, I'll try that when I get home tonight.
     
  5. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 27, 2016
    United States
    New York
    Quick question, are you using usb cable or wifi.?
     
  6. Bitbyte

    Bitbyte GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    6
    Dec 20, 2003
    Belgium
    ._________.
    Use these settings: http://imgur.com/a/OLeNi and reboot your PC afterwards (note the custom version, you've changed yours, not sure if that has anything to do with it though). I'm also on 3.18 and 3.20 and use the FW 3.10 protocol for both my Vita and PSTV, so make sure you're also on that version. Are you sure your PC is on flight mode?

    Did you maybe download (and not install) an update? Click on the bubble in the top right and see if it says anything about an update. You can delete the update from that menu.
     
  7. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 27, 2016
    United States
    New York
    I find it weird, i used the opencma but i don't see settings like that. it simply replaced some exe files and put dll in the folder. that is all. I run the batch as it says,
     
  8. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 27, 2016
    United States
    New York
    Never mind i got it to work. Just after restarting the system. :)
    And is on 3.60. Installed the open cma then restarted vita and it works now. :D

    So you have to turn off ps vita wifi then restart system and it should work. Can you try and confirm this please? :creep:
     
    Last edited by Sonic Angel Knight, Sep 1, 2016
  9. HarEllis6202

    HarEllis6202 GBATemp OldFag

    Member
    3
    Feb 19, 2015
    United States
    Michigan
  10. Quantumcat
    OP

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Cable (from Vita to 2.0 USB hub then to my computer, since otherwise it doesn't get detected)
     
  11. Quantumcat
    OP

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Theone next to the time and battery? I clicked on it and it said no new notifications :-(
    What version of OSX do you have? I downloaded version 3.12 of QCMA for OSX (a .dmg with a .app inside) but it won't run. I have 10.9.5.
     
  12. Dr_Doom

    Dr_Doom Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 10, 2016
    Australia
    I use OSX 10.11.5 and QCMA 0.3.9
     
  13. I think it's time to give up.
     
  14. Quantumcat
    OP

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Yep I tried 0.3.9 too and it did run. But the mac won't recognise the vita.
    Agree. I already did when I made the post, but if people are kind enough to give me suggestions I should try them, just in case :-)
     
  15. Dr_Doom

    Dr_Doom Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 10, 2016
    Australia
    This is very weird it should work, it should of worked with the PC and should of worked with the MAC, I would still keep it on 3.18 and wait until 3.60 has PSOne and PSP running
     
    Quantumcat likes this.
  16. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 27, 2016
    United States
    New York
    Did you try my idea? I know you must feel fustrated and stressted, but if you want something done, i don't think, you should give up. Take a break or something sure, but giving up admits a loss. You don't want to lose, no one wants to lose. :teach:

    I used the QCMA thing. On windows 7 by the way, Downloaded the latest CMA from the sony site, download 5.0 QCMA, installed it as instructed, and it worked. For some reason i had to disable the vita's wifi then restart the system. Load Content manager, and when asekd to plug in usb, it worked after that. For some reason when i reboot with wifi on, it ask for updates. I dunno why. :unsure:
     
  17. IpsoFact0

    IpsoFact0 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    2
    Mar 30, 2015
    Canada
    The Six
    It's going to happen, trust me. I'll bet my first born. It doesn't seem to be a priority though.
     
  18. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 27, 2016
    United States
    New York
    @Quantumcat

     
  19. Quantumcat
    OP

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Moderator
    20
    GBAtemp Patron
    Quantumcat is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Is the moment to insert the cable when it asks whether to connect with USB or wifi? Didn't work, asked for update again :-(
     
  20. If you get one prompt to update you need to restart your vita or it will know there is an update and nag you.
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...