Want to change 3.2J to 3.2E

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by banchan, Apr 7, 2009.

Apr 7, 2009

Want to change 3.2J to 3.2E by banchan at 2:57 PM (749 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. banchan
    OP

    Newcomer banchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Japan
    Hi,

    I have a Japanese Wii 3.2J and I want to change to 3.2E, just to play my PAL backups without have to change language everytime.

    To do that, I need AnyRegionChanger (I think...)
    Then I launched AnyRegionChanger 1.1b and I have these settings at the beginning.

    [​IMG]

    But when I want to change to : French / Europe / Europe
    this warning appears at the top of the screen :

    [​IMG]

    What does it mean ? Did I forget something ?
    I don't want to brick [​IMG] then I stopped here.

    Could you tell me exactly what I have to do ?
    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think you need to click save, then go down and switch japan to europe and install 3.2e aswell as changing the system values.
     
  3. banchan
    OP

    Newcomer banchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Japan
    are you sure ? just to confirm...
     
  4. pcfree

    Newcomer pcfree Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Changing region is dangerous. That's why it gave you a RED WARNING.

    After editing the region settings which is different from your original, you have to press "Save" to take effect the settings. And then you MUST install new system menu that is matched with your new settings.

    It bricks if the region setting is differnet from the installed system menu. So if you forget to press "Save Settings" but install new system menu, it bricks. If you "Save settings" but fail to install new system menu, it bricks.

    BTW, ArnyRegionChanger can only change your region settings + install 3.2 system menu + downgrade to 3.2 compatible IOSes. Some other things may not run well due to region conflict. For examples, the news channel, the forcast channel ...
     
  5. banchan
    OP

    Newcomer banchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Japan
    pcfree, thank your for your answer.
    Ok, I understand, I have to press "Save settings" before.
    I seems dangerous, I don't know if I can do it [​IMG]

    Can you tell me if after that (Jap to Europe), I can still play Japanese original games ?
     

Share This Page